?
Solved

Position of javascript link and W3C xhtml compliance

Posted on 2010-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I can add javascript anywhere within the html of a web page between tags <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript"> and </script> but can I move the javascript to a .js file and add a reference to the file within the html eg:  
<script src="includes/javascript/images.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
will this work if it's outside the head tags, and if so will it pass a W3C xhtml compliance test?
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
grantunwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 33607301
Yes. I just tested it at:

http://validator.w3.org
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 33607314
Hi,
May i know whats the w3 validator has given u an issue.
It will work only if u provide the perfect path to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 33607438
I just seem to remember that it caused me an error last time. I'll try it out.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 33607456
Is there anyway to hide the javascript from view source?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 400 total points
ID: 33609004
HI,
But y u want to hide it.
whats the validator issue ur getting.
i don't think is there any way to hide it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ncw
ID: 33640936
As you say it works fine, thanks.
0