?
Solved

cmd filesize

Posted on 2010-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
using only windows cmd
(no batch scripts)

command to find filesize of a
file
directory
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33607307
what do you mean by 'only windows cmd', powershell ? or what ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jason104 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33607391
If  your just using CMD, use DIR
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 33607626
As stated, DIR shows you the size of files - DIR FILENAME.EXT or DIR FILESPEC*.???

When it shows you the summary at the end of DIR (with no file specification provided) it's only showing the totals for that one directory.

When you use a DIR /S it is showing the total size of each directory within the directory and the files in that directory.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 33607998
Possible method: a legacy DOS file manager, if you can get files on your system

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volkov_Commander
http://vvv.kiev.ua/

make new folder
copy files to new folder
go to folder with cd
run vc.exe
go to parent folder
press alt-f6
stand on folder
read filesize of tree including subfolders (it seems to have some upper limit on size)

The filemanager also lets you view files (f3),  as you asked for in another question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shanyuen
ID: 33608551
DIR /S /A <directory>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33657612
thanks
0