Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing Oracle 11gR2 on Suse Linux 11

Posted on 2010-09-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Is the first itme for me to install oracle under linux so I did all prequests for preparation then at the last step to run Runinstaller to isntall oracle I got error relating to display and xclock as follows:

Checking monitor: must be configured to display at least 256 colors
    >>> Could not execute auto check for display colors using command /usr/bin/xdpyinfo. Check if the DISPLAY variable is set.    Failed <<<<

so I tried to use :
echo $DISPLAY   but I got nothing
How I can fix this problem to get the oracle installed on Suse Linux 11
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mostafa_ElSadek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 33607468
are you using ssh -X and xwindows on your client?

If not you need to install cygwin to get an x server running on your pc then use putty to ssh -X (allow x11 forwarding in putty)

you can always continue the installer
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 1000 total points
ID: 33607476
you can always run the installer with ./runInstaller --ignoreSysPrereqs to skip prereqs. The oracle installer sometimes fails on packages that are installed but the versioning has changed, so you have to ignore.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 33607551
if you are running locally then export DISPLAY=localhost:0

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 33607554
as noted above you do need to be running xwindows for the graphical interface though
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mostafa_ElSadek
ID: 33607578
I got following error:

dpyinfo. Check if the DISPLAY variable is set.    Failed <<<<

>>> Ignoring required pre-requisite failures. Continuing...

Preparing to launch Oracle Universal Installer from /tmp/OraInstall2010-09-05_10-45-06PM. Please wait ...
DISPLAY not set. Please set the DISPLAY and try again.
Depending on the Unix Shell, you can use one of the following commands as examples to set the DISPLAY environment variable:
- For csh:                    % setenv DISPLAY 192.168.1.128:0.0
- For sh, ksh and bash:       $ DISPLAY=192.168.1.128:0.0; export DISPLAY
Use the following command to see what shell is being used:
      echo $SHELL
Use the following command to view the current DISPLAY environment variable setting:
      echo $DISPLAY
- Make sure that client users are authorized to connect to the X Server.
To enable client users to access the X Server, open an xterm, dtterm or xconsole as the user that started the session and type the following command:
% xhost +
To test that the DISPLAY environment variable is set correctly, run a X11 based program that comes with the native operating system such as 'xclock':
      % <full path to xclock.. see below>
If you are not able to run xclock successfully, please refer to your PC-X Server or OS vendor for further assistance.
Typical path for xclock: /usr/X11R6/bin/xclock
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mostafa_ElSadek
ID: 33607611
This the last error after I done this command on oracle user (expport Display=localhost:0)

 -ignorePrereq
      To ignore running the prerequisite checks.

  -ignoreInternalDriverError
      To ignore any internal driver errors.

Command Line Variables Usage
  Command line variables are specified using <name=value>; for example:
    [ session: | compName: | compName:version: ]variableName=" valueOfVariable"]

   Session/Installer variables are specified using:
          [session:]varName=value
    Ex 1: session:ORACLE_HOME_NAME="OraHome"
    Ex 2: ORACLE_HOME_NAME="OraHome"
    The lookup order is session:varName then just varName. The session prefix is used to avoid ambiguity.

   Component variables are specified using:
          [compInternalName:[Version:]]varName
    Ex 1: oracle.comp1:1.0.1:varName="VarValue"
    Ex 2: oracle.comp1:varName="VarValue"
    The lookup order is compInternalName:Version:varName, then compInternalName:varName, then just varName.

can you please advice
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 33607928
did you export DISPLAY before doing the xclock test ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mostafa_ElSadek
ID: 33609386
yes I did
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 33610553
I'm not sure if I missed it, but are you running this from your workstation sshd into a server? If so what x client are you running on your workstation?
0