Solved

Wordpress install on W2003server

Posted on 2010-09-05
14
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I downloaded the Wordpress install of my Windows 2003 server, but the only problem is that it will not install mysql.  I already have sql and sqlexpress installed - and would rather use one of those, but seems it requires mysql?
Error:
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Loading product xml from 'https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=193533'
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Product manager downloading: https://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=193533
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Remote file has not changed, using local cached file:C:\Documents and Settings\dcassara.WEBSERVER.000\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Web Platform Installer\-231145492.xml.temp
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Loading product xml from 'https://www.microsoft.com/web/webpi/2.0/WebApplicationList.xml'
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Product manager downloading: https://www.microsoft.com/web/webpi/2.0/WebApplicationList.xml
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Remote file has not changed, using local cached file:C:\Documents and Settings\dcassara.WEBSERVER.000\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Web Platform Installer\-1221301405.xml.temp
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Filtering by majorOS: 5, minorOS: 2, majorSP: 2, minorSP: 0, productType: 7, architecture: x86
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Filtering by majorOS: 5, minorOS: 2, majorSP: 2, minorSP: 0, productType: 7, architecture: x86
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Getting ratings file from http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=163219
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Ratings file loaded successfully
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Adding product WordPress (WordPress) to cart
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Product 'WordPress' was already in cart.
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Adding dependency 'MySQLConnector' for product 'WordPress'
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Product 'MySQLConnector' being added to install list
DownloadManager Information: 0 : No SQL to configure
DownloadManager Information: 0 : No MySQL to configure
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Setting current install to 1
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Starting install sequence
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Using cached file at C:\Documents and Settings\dcassara.WEBSERVER.000\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Web Platform Installer\installers\MySQLConnector\7843BD01FA95441C579C4CE4B5CA6557185C9A19\mysql-connector-net-5.2.5.zip instead of downloading from http://mysql.llarian.net/Downloads/Connector-Net/mysql-connector-net-5.2.5.zip
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Using cached file at C:\Documents and Settings\dcassara.WEBSERVER.000\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Web Platform Installer\installers\WordPress\57f6185533ae05d84b96f6de69ab50d7119f320c\wordpress-3.0-IIS.zip instead of downloading from http://wordpress.org/wordpress-3.0-IIS.zip
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Starting MSI install for msi 'C:\DOCUME~1\DCASSA~1.000\LOCALS~1\Temp\1\netconnector\MySql.Data.msi', commandline: 'ACTION=INSTALL REBOOT=ReallySuppress'
DownloadManager Information: 0 : MSI install return value for product 'MySQL Connector/Net 5.2.5' is 1603
DownloadManager Error: 0 : Install return code for product 'MySQL Connector/Net 5.2.5' is Failure (Fatal error during installation.)
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Product MySQL Connector/Net 5.2.5 done install completed
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Increasing current install to 2
DownloadManager Information: 0 : MySQL Connector/Net 5.2.5 installation log: C:\Documents and Settings\dcassara.WEBSERVER.000\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Web Platform Installer\logs\install\2010-09-05T13.16.58\mysql-connector-net-5.2.5.txt
DownloadManager Warning: 0 : Dependency failed for product 'WordPress'. Skipping install
DownloadManager Information: 0 : Product WordPress had a dependency fail. Increasing install product to 3
0
Comment
Question by:dcass
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
Comment Utility
Also, if mysql required, do not want it on webserver - we want it on sqlserver and connected, so need help on that.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
proglot earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
if your SQL server is windows than you need to download WAMP suite and install it there
http://www.wampserver.com/en/download.php

if your SQL server is Linux then install mysql-server package (yum -y install mysql-server) and enable it (chkconfig mysql on). (I assumed RPM based distribution)
then enter appropriate parameters into wordpress install wizard like server name where mysql is installed and valid username and password (usually created during WAMP or mysql-server install)
If you have a more questions please reply here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
Comment Utility
That's a problem.  It is a Windows server and the Microsoft WP install completed except for mySQL, but there is no way to run it to hook it up to any database.  I'd like to see if I can hook it into sqlexpress.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:c_a_n_o_n
c_a_n_o_n earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
WordPress only supports mySQL.
However, it appears that someone else has achieved your goal.
http://www.forestpointtechnologies.com/blog/wordpress-on-sql-server/

Read through the comments, it seems to work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
Comment Utility
When I follow directions and click to install, it asks for an installer program for wmi -
Another installer says PHP is not installed - pretty sure it is, but may not be configured and runing so need help on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
Comment Utility
Is there a blog or some help somewhere is Wordpress a hopeless round and round with no solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
Comment Utility
how do I uninstall or delete everything that it has loaded onto my server, like mysql and php, the best way so I can maybe start over or move on to a hosted solutions?  6 hours for a five minute install is enough for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
Comment Utility
I uninstalled everything that it looked like it installed, but when I try to install Wordpress, it says it's already installed and the screen is just loaded with what looks like errors.
This can't screw up my IIS server can it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kailash Aghera
Comment Utility
Official WordPress doesn't support MSSQL server. To install WOrdPress blog in Windows 2003, you will need PHP + MySQL support on your server. It shouldn't be a problem installing MySQL along with SQL server.

- Kailash
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
Comment Utility
I cannot find a PHP 5.3 install - I've tried wampserver, but it only installed mysql.  I've tried several others, but when I tried to run PHP for the first time, it asked for a wmi run program - I have no idea what that means.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
Comment Utility
No answer - still not installed.  Will post an answer when found if question can be left open for a while longer.
I believe this to be a valuable post for others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcass
Comment Utility
I was never able to get this done, but couldn't spend a lot of time on it, so splitting the points for effort.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dcass
Comment Utility
You should add a category of "Closing without solution - not due to lack of effort".
0