Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

view a file in cmd

Posted on 2010-09-05
13
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
view a textfile
view contents of a .dmp file

using windows cmd

i only have access to windows cmd (no batch scripts)


0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jason104
ID: 33607389
You can use the EDIT command. This will open a text editor that will allow you to view and save provided you have permissions.

You can also use the TYPE command, this will just dump the file to the console. There is no editing, but it will let you see the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33607399
edit is not recognized as an internal or external command operable program or batch file


and i cant read the characters in the 'type command'
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jason104
ID: 33607406
Apperently your machine is very stripped down as far as the OS goes, or atleast lots of restrictions in place. What kind of file are you wanting to look at? type and edit would only be good for text files. If you are wanting to look at anything else, you will need a utility that is specific to the file type you are wanting to look at.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rob_AXSNL earned 2000 total points
ID: 33607409
notepad.exe file.ext
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33607423
notepad.exe
I could see the file

but there were many non english characters

is there a way to view the .dmp file
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33607484
Is this a memory dump file? u could use dumpchk maybe http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315271
otherwise try something like hippoedit or ultraedit
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33607486
or sorry, windows cmd only. So not possible to install s/w then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33607582
what is
s/w
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33607624
sorry s/w short for software like h/w short for hardware in geek language I guess
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33607645
Can you explain what exactly you are doing?  Are you in the recovery console?  a Vista/7 repair command prompt?  What?  If you want a GOOD solution - you'll provide details.

Use the command TYPE - but looking at a .DMP file will be useless in a command prompt - you need to get it analyzed - I have a web page you can use to analyze dump files - www.lwcomputing.com/minidumps/minidumpup.asp
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33609283
or post the minidump here !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33657603
this is what i used to view file, copy and rename
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33657854
and it worked using notepad? if so then surprising it didnt work b4 when u said it was funny characters
0