Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software Distribution via Group Policy

Posted on 2010-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
From a book -- not certain I understand the reasoning for the answer.  Can someone either (a) explain why the answer is correct as written, or (b) confirm I would contact the publisher to update the errata sheet.

A systems administrator wants to ensure that a particular user will have access to Microsoft Office XP regardless of the computer to which they log on.  Which of the following should they do?

A. Assign the application to all computers within the environment and specify that only this user should have access to it.
B. Assign the application to the user.
C. Publish the application to all computers within the environment and specify that only this user should have access to it.
D. Publish the application to the user.

Answer:
B.  Assigning the application to the user ensures that the user will have access to Microsoft Office XP, regardless of the computer they use.  The other options would mean that the user either wouldn't have access to the application at all, or would need to log on to a specific computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Rich Weissler
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 200 total points
ID: 33607499
B would seem to be correct - it is Assign rather than publish, C and D are incorrect, publish would just make the application available within add/remove programs

The wording between A and B is a little weird, in general you would create a GPO that installs the application and assign the GPO to a user, or more ideally to a group containing the user. Hence B...

The way A is worded would suggest assigning the application to all computers, i.e making the install happen on ALL computers, and thenin some way restrict it to a specific user. This is a odd way of doing things. You want to ensure the application is ONLY installed for a USER, on the MACHINE they login to... i.e B



0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mop_se
mop_se earned 200 total points
ID: 33608261
Solution B does what you want BUT Office XP will be installed each time the user logs on and uninstalled during log out... It could take some time (and you won't get any security updates).

I would prefer solution A - it's more work for the administrator but the user will be happier.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Waseems
Waseems earned 200 total points
ID: 33609437
Software installation will not remove application when user logout
answer A is incorrect also because the question didn't mention to block other users from accessing the application solution B is correct
but the probem with installing application to user not to computer if userA and userB logon to the same computer application will be installed twice
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33611371
Thank you.  That's enough to tell me I don't need to add this to my errata report.
0