[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using POP3 and normal access to an Exchange server 2007 mailbox simultaneously - any issues?

Posted on 2010-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am about to set up POP3 access to an Exchange server 2007 mailbox (running under SBS 2008) and I wanted to know what issues I might have in the following scenario:
One PC is always turned on and connected to the Exchange 2007 server mailbox with Outlook 2007.  Now I want to set up a cell phone to access this same mail box via POP3.
My question is the following: if the PC is always turned on, connected to the mail box and accessing new email messages as they come in, will those new messages not come up on the cell
phone if that user is on the road?  Conversely, the first time I set up the cell phone for accessing this mailbox for POP3 access to this mailbox is it going to try and download the
thousands of messages that are in this users mailbox?  Or does POP3 access to an Exchange 2007 mailbox only download 'unopened items', etc?

Thanks very much - these are probably very basic questions but an hour of searching the internet didn't get me close to an answer.

-Steve
0
Comment
Question by:CA_Steve
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 33607646
POP does not understand folders, read/unread status, etc. It will pull down all emails since the last time it checked - so the first time it will pull down all emails int he inbox. Also, it cannot pull an any emails in subfolders. Using POP will cause all emails to appear as "read" in Outlook with Exchange mode, OWA, IMAP connections, etc. Also, any "changes" made to an email such as categorizing, flagging, etc. updates the Last Modified status for the message, so POP clients see it as a new message and download it again.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 500 total points
ID: 33607658
Actually, there are some cell phones (i.e. Blackberries) that do allow you to specify not to pull down any existing messages, so that saves you on the initial load.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 33607665
Have used this for some clients. It works, but be sure to set the phone to only download copies/not remove/delete mail on the server after download. This is done in different ways depending on which phone the user has.
0