Solved

Reporting Services - Cannot view my report

Posted on 2010-09-05
9
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,
I am very new at SSRS and I have created a simple matrix report on SSRS.
I have tried to acces to my reports via IE by entering:
http://localhost/Reports/Test/report1.rdl

Even, I could not see my reports under http://localhost/Reports

any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:innocent1973
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
Comment Utility
hi,

I *think* I can help but first 2 questions.

1, did you try testing it directly from the server?
2, did you upload the files
3, ok, maybe 4 questions, have you given it permission?
4, and what error if any, did you get when attempting to run it using:

localhost/reports?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:himanshut
Comment Utility
Did you tested the report on preview button?

Follow the steps here if you think you have missed out something:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms167305%28v=SQL.90%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:innocent1973
Comment Utility
Yes.. Ihave tested iy. and I saw the preivew results correctly
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
Comment Utility
You didn't answer any of my questions.

If you don't need my assistance, I will stop.

So far, what you have said is that you have previewed using ssrs but you have to upload it before you can view it using localhost/reports/

In fact, you use http://localhost/reports to upload your reports, create the datasources, give them permissions and then you can view them.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itcouple earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

Has it deployed the report successfully?
Right click report in BIDS and select deploy and check in output window if it was successful it should also tell you where it deployed to (which is in your project configuration).

Regards
Emil
0
 

Author Comment

by:innocent1973
Comment Utility
When I try to deploy my report by clicking F5 button then Reporting Services Logon screen appears. And I have tried all username/password combinations to deploy the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:innocent1973
Comment Utility
Oh god...
Finally I found my mistake.
I have modified the project URL as  http://localhost/ReportServer from the project properties
That's it!!
the old version was http://localhost/Reports
0
 

Author Comment

by:innocent1973
Comment Utility
I found it
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
Comment Utility
That's fine;refund him his points although he is doing incorrectly.
0