Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 not routing mail to exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I had to move my exchange 2003 server and change it's ip address and now I am not able to send mail from my exhange 2007 mailboxes to my exchange 2003 mailbox. Can some one help?
0
Comment
Question by:henjohn1520
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33607793
check the configuratino settings for your exchange 2003 smtp virtual server
it may be configured to use the old ip address

exchange system manager
administrative groups
your admin group
servers
your server
protocols
smtp
default smtp virtual server
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:proglot
ID: 33607882
check your headbridge connectors on each server rather to be configured using names and not IPs.
it placed under connectors in 2003
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:henjohn1520
ID: 33607904
You were correct. I cannot believe I missed that.
0