Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 8 410 error on Wndows 2003 Server

Posted on 2010-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Just installed Windows 2003 R2 Enterprise 64bit Edition on my new Dell Poweredge T310

SP2 is installed and I have 4GB of memory

Downloaded from my WSUS server a ton of updates which included IE8 and IE8 updates

After a restart of the server now when I try to run ID 8 or IE 8 64 bit I get this error

The original 410 could not be located in the dynamic link library urlmon.dll

If Itry to uninstall IE8 it shows me a long list of updates that are effected by IE 8


Any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Inserachof
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1336 total points
ID: 33607870
http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/InternetExplorer/thread/532454d0-dfe2-4ea1-b975-1235da22e11e
"First try to register Urlmon.dll.
1. Log into the computer as an administrator.
2. Click on start and then click on run.
3. Type in cmd and press enter.
4. Type rereg urlmon.dll and press enter."

If that doesn't do it, the post that indicated it helped in the past also references as system file checker (sfc) tool which can be run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inserachof
ID: 33608019
Thanks for the quick responce

I could not find rereg  I did use regsvr32 urlmon.dll from the syswow64 folder
it registered successfully
I then tried IE 8 got same error

I then ran sfc /scannow from same folder syswow64 it finished and reported no errors

I tried IE 8 again but the same error

is rereg a program?

Where to go from here

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1336 total points
ID: 33608234
I read that twice when I posted, and I read 'rereg' and intepreted it as regsvr32... as far as I know, there isn't a separate command.

Obviously I can't reproduce the problem here, and I can't find a solution online.  (I assume you already looked too.  The majority consensus would appear to indicate an reformat/reinstall is in order.  :-(  And it sounds like this IS a new install.)  I assume what has happened is either (1) urlmon.dll failed to update with the last patch that included that file or (2) there is more than one copy of your system, and the wrong one is getting loaded.  (I don't like that second explanation however.)

Try performing a search on your windows directory in any file *.log, for "urlmon.dll".  Sort the results by date, and pick the last one or two log files, and see if it indicates a failure...  and depending on the results of that, I'd attempt an uninstall/reboot/reinstall/reboot of that one patch.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
farjadarshad earned 664 total points
ID: 33609218
It is better to download and reinstall IE 8 rather wasting time on its troubleshooting. On second thought, You can also use firefox or any other browser as well
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Inserachof
ID: 33612123
I uninstalled IE8 and the updates for IE8 then restarted server WSUS then sent the updates thru again and now it works fine
0