Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

removing Offline Files Status dialog box

Posted on 2010-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
We use windows 2003 servers and XP as the client OS. Previously we had two  servers ie  mockserver-a  and Docserver-b,   on our network and we replaced old servers with new  servers and  we didn’t  demote the old servers , we just removed them from  the network after moving all the stuff from old to the new servers and deleted the server names from AD. Now i have few synchronising problems with some of client PCs.

In the system Tray i can see a tiny  computer icon. If  i  move the cursor over this computer  a pop up comes which says offline files –offline computer files.
If i double click  this small compuer icon i get a window which says
Offline Files Status dialog box  and it says in the box

You are working offline and may continue working normally changes to any offline files will be copied back to computers on the network when you synchronize

Below there is a tik box window which says work online without synchronizing changes which is unticked
Below its listed in the box
Computer               Status               information
Mockserver-a        offline              unavailable for reconnect
Dockserver-b         offline             unavailable for reconnect

I have deleted the servers from AD . But still the servers  keep appearing in the client PCs with synchronization problems appearing  Do i need to clean the Active directory  database in a different way so that  the client PCs dosent remenber to connect to the deleted servers. Any ideas appreciated

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mop_se earned 1000 total points
ID: 33608239
You need to re initialize the local cache: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230738

ALL FILES THAT AREN'T SYNCED WITH THE SERVER ARE LOST !!!
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33698163
That alone wont do it, as the registry still holds the locations for the old servers......

A common PAQ of mine I reference......

Workstation tries to synch offline files with old server which is offline.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23121600.html

Main commands in batch format for easy scripting......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 33820798
sorted
0