Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect ASA to AT&T Uverse

Posted on 2010-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello,
Do you know if you can connect a Cisco ASA's "outside" interface directly to the DSL line of an AT&T U-Verse connection?
I know that I used to be able to connect my Cisco ASA to a standard DSL connection, using PPPoE as Layer 2.
But I am thinking that maybe you cannot do this with AT&T U-Verse, because it may use a different Layer 2 protocol or Layer 2 physical connect.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33608125
>Do you know if you can connect a Cisco ASA's "outside" interface directly to the DSL line of an AT&T U-Verse connection?

Yes, it is a standard Ethernet connect.

Billy
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
elultimodesconocido earned 2000 total points
ID: 33610913
You can connect the Cisco ASA to an PPoE DSL Modem. The ASA will dial the connection as a normal connection!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 33612097
Hello elultimodesconocido:
I have connected an ASA directly to the Internet without a DSL Modem using PPPoE, but that was for ADSL.

I heard that the AT&T U-Verse is not ADSL, but is another form of DSL that may force me to use AT&T's DSL Modem/Router/Firewlall, which is what I do not want to do.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 33612130
>Do you know if you can connect a Cisco ASA's "outside" interface directly to the DSL line of an AT&T U-Verse connection?
I already said yes, it is a standard Ethernet connection.

Here is a forum that talks about it:

http://utalk.att.com/t5/High-Speed-Internet-Access/Linksys-WRG54t-router/m-p/108601

A better more direct path to take is you can always call them up to confirm.

Billy
0