Solved

MacBook with  Mac OS X 10.5.2 issues / HELP

Posted on 2010-09-05
29
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

My client has his MacBook reinstalled due to a hard drive failure and the disc replacement.
Now the situation is that he can now view .doc files and other documents and also play his movies etc. The re-installation has been done from the two original MAC OS X discs 10.5.2.

On the disc there is no software such as Office MAC or iMovie or iWork etc

The data has been recovered to the external hard drive but all is in mess.

What is the best way to help him?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 15
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
29 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33608354
The first thing would be to do the Software Update from Apple.  I believe that is under the Apple symbol in the upper left corner or on About this Mac.  Office Mac is a separate Microsoft Product that you will need an installation disk.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 33608407
Hoping not to state the obvious, but you have confirmed that he had no backup?

As for "data has been recovered to the external hard drive but all is in mess", I can only speculate what you men by this. You should not expect much help with such a vague description of a problem.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 33608580
Exactly. How was the data recovered? If it was cloned properly, you can probably get the applications back using Migraton assistant. But if someone just copied it holus bolus, you may be out of luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 33609907
You can download a free copy of OpenOffice from openoffice.org - this will open all your .doc/.xls/.ppt files.

What format are the movies?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33610194
There was no backup, but the data was recovered from a faulty hard drive. I do not know how it has been done. if it just copied or cloned... i do notknow that

How do I use the Migration Assistant?

I  shall find out how was the data recovered and get back to you?

Thanks for open office advise :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 33611119
So, you don't know what you meant when you said, "The data has been recovered to the external hard drive but all is in mess"?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33611342
Migration assistant is found in the /Applications/Utilities folder. It will let you copy applications and settings from an external drive, if the external drive was cloned from your original drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33613972
Re "The data has been recovered to the external hard drive but all is in mess" it means that I do not know how it has been recovered:cloned or copied, programs that run the 'recovered' data are missing, although my client says all was there before the crash. He does not have iMovie, he has got office files etc I do not think he would like to spend more money for the software now...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 33614388
I cannot comprehend that anyone could possibly provide an appropriate solution to your client's problem — i.e. whether and how to restore his recovered data — with only the vague and cursory information you have provided.

From your comments, it appears to me that what your client really needs is help from someone who knows much more about computers than you. He apparently has a hard drive filled with recovered data, and you are so at sea that you cannot even describe it. Indeed, I have some doubt you have even looked at the drive to see what was recovered.

You may as well be asking us how to play a piano. Someone who is more knowledgeable than you should be dealing with your client's problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33616258
nxnw... you are right at one point my knowledge about Mac is not great but I am a quick learner and deal with Macs. I managed iMac 24" replaced the hard drive, reinstal Mac OS did a dual boot through a Boot Camp with Windows7... and put, by coping the recovered data back on....
It is not always easy to deal with computers if you have to things after someone 'did the job'

This is why I turned to EE Mac specialists for help. Since last night the Mac is going through Migration Wizard and there are about 2 hours left on it. So big thanks to strung.

Thank you for your comments nxnw... I assume your knowledge about Mac is much greater than mine, althoug I did not notice any advice from out of your answers but criticism
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 33617068
@nxnw your comments are not helpful at all to the situation!  A couple of well worded questions from the experts has clearly brought out the appropriate information to assist with resolution of the problem.

If you feel the way you do I would suggest you take some time out and not even grace us with the significant technical input you have provided... ...we are not worthy...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beacon126
ID: 33618941
If the migration does not bring back all of the applications, you may find application installers for iMovie and other Apple applications on one of the discs which came with the computer.
As for Office, that is third party and would not have been included on those discs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33623128
The Migration Assistant has finished. I did restart the Mac and when all has been restored to before the crash of the hard drive.

However, I come across more problems. When i tried to click on the icon the screen suddenly started flickering. After 10 min I did restart the Mac and on the log on it informed me that the Finder has stopped working. There was no icons on the screen, just the wallpaper and although I was able to move the mouse I could not click on the message to accept the error from the Finder.

I run a disk utility which, has found some volume issues. The Disk Utility managed to repair them. I started the Mac again and have just the wallpaper. No icons etc

Did anything go wrong? what does it mean?
Can you help?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33623224
Try restarting while holding down the shift key
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33624849
I am able to restart it holding down the shift key but this is a safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33624856
I am unable to work in the normal mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33626122
Guys,
As I mentioned earlier the migration assistant completed the job just fine.

I did a disk and persmissions repiars. The issue was identified in volume file count. It has been successfuly repired. But still I can not work in the normal mode. The picture flickers between the wallpaper with icons on the desktop and the blue screen.

I can run the Mac in Safe Mode , all is fine but would appreciate your help how to operate it in normal mode.
I did the below but it did not help:

Users/user~/Library/preferences/

locate: com.apple.finder.plist

Delete this file, reboot & run disk utility to repair disk permissions.


Please help. I do not want all the error to go for nothing...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33626520
When booted in safe mode, open system preferences and go to Accounts. Click on the user account. Click on the lock at the bottom left. Click on Startup Items. Delete all startup items by clicking on the minus (-) button. (Unchecking the startup items does not disable them - only makes them load in background - you have to use the minus button).

Then try to restart normally.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 250 total points
ID: 33626726
It is likely a corrupted preference file that got restored by migration assistant. If you can log in as another user, that would be good evidence of this. If this is the case,
- move the users preference files to the desktop,
- reboot normally (not in safe mode)
- add a few preference files back
- log out and back in
- repeat last two steps until the problem reappears.
- focus on last group added back to isolate bad file.

One can make educated guesses, as some pref files would obviously not be involved in the login process.

Regarding my previous comment, my purpose was not to slag you. It was, in my view, reasonable and prudent advice. There is no bigger deal than lost data and, if you are not mindful of your limitations, you can do more harm than good. Similarly, I do not believe it is a good idea to take shots in the dark with a problem like this, which is the best anyone can do with the very limited information provided. For instance, I think migration assistant, in these circumstances, was not a good idea, given that none of us has a clue how the data was recovered or what state it is in. Restoring bad data can make the computer unusable or, worse, it can make it mostly usable except for intermittent flaky behaviour that may be a nightmare to fix.

It was my view, from your comments, that you were over your head and that it would be prudent to hand this over to someone with a more secure footing. Sometimes that is the best advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33628705
I can not get to tartup items as soon as I press the padlock icon the window quits (Accounts). I think that nxnw is rith saying that the preferences are corrupted. I can log in as a different user.

The whole idea is so everything is restored as it was before the disk replacement.

How could I move the user preference to the desktop and try to eliminate the faulty one?

Many thanks for helping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33628880
would you advise on transfering the files between user accounts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33629734
The error says 'Invalid volume file count' when I do the disk repair.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33629945
If it says invalid volume file count, you still have drive problems. Did you run Repair Disk while booted from a CD? Was it unable to repair the drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33630230
But the hard drive was replaced by the some guy who did the job including the reinstallation of the Mac OS. I did run the Repair disk  from the CD. It was able to repair it. But screen still flickers when the system is loaded.

Could this be as nxnw said that the Migration Assistant brought the corrupted preference. There is another user account and I have no problems to log in. Also Mac does start ok in safe mode.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33630324
Would it make any sense to reinstall Mac OS again and run a Migration Assistant right after that? Without doing any configurations?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33631034
I tested the components of the laptop with Apple hadware test and there was no issues found.

Any more help please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33632095
Every time the repair of the disk is successful. Then when I am starting normaly the screen flickers. When I verify the disk again it comes up with volume errors. And again the Utility repairs them but screen flickers.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 33633148
"How could I move the user preference to the desktop and try to eliminate the faulty one?"

make a new folder on the desktop;
open the preferences folder in the user's library folder
select all of the items in this folder and drag them to the new folder you just made on the desktop

then, as described above:

- reboot normally (not in safe mode)
- add a few preference files back
- log out and back in
- repeat last two steps until the problem reappears.
- focus on last group added back to isolate bad file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Remap
ID: 33657506
Many thanks guys for all help and patience. Perfect. All flies.
0