[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

creation date of document(sharepoint library)

Posted on 2010-09-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
 The document library contains a field created which gives you the document creation time. but if you upload the document it gives you the uploaded date as created. Is there away that i can get the document creation date.
My collegue suggested that i write vba code to get the file property .  please can you guys paste an example and help me.
0
Comment
Question by:Myworld
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 33608232
I would put a form field for the document lib and then put in a date field. Set the current date as the default but his way when you upload files you can put in whatever date you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Myworld
ID: 33609629
Thank you for the reply.
  I need the document library to automaticaly get the creation date of the document. Is it possible by writing VBA code to get the creation property of the file.
If i write VBA code to get the property how do i create a feature to staple it to the document library.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 33611118
I do not know VB so I would not be able to answer that one sorry.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Myworld
ID: 33699872
Guys is there any one who can help me
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 33700666
Click request attention
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:VBClassicGuy
ID: 33701428
Sub GetDateCreated()

    Dim oFS As Object
    Dim strFilename As String

    'Put your filename here
    strFilename = "c:\excel stuff\commandbar info.xls"


    'This creates an instance of the MS Scripting Runtime FileSystemObject class
    Set oFS = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

    MsgBox strFilename & " was created on " & oFS.GetFile(strFilename).DateCreated



    Set oFS = Nothing

End Sub
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 1000 total points
ID: 33703768
Sorry but the create date in Sharepoint is when the item was 'Created' in Sharepoint, not created on your hard drive.  The only way to change this is a lot of custom code.  If the create date remains in the meta data then you can access it using code on the client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Myworld
ID: 33820679
decide to use spfile object to get the file created property  system.io.file.creationtime
0