Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert site template to site definition

Posted on 2010-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
  I have created a site template is there a way where i can convert the site template to site defintion  without having to write a custom site defintion. i.e create the default.aspx , change the onet and the webtemp in the hive .

0
Comment
Question by:Myworld
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
amolghanwat earned 500 total points
ID: 33609872
A simple answer would be "no". Site definition and site template are two different things. To simplify, Site definition is a set of properties which are there even before a site is provisioned (created). When a site is created, it uses this site definition. Site template is something which is there after a site is created.
For creating a site definition, the best approach is to create is from scratch and without modifying any of the OOB files provided by Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Myworld
ID: 33667614
Hi Amol,
 Thank you for you comment please can i create a site defination from sratch. i need to add a custom web part to the quick launch area. i dont want to tweak the existing site site template.
I want to create a site defintion in visual studio  and also add code to set the visitor group of the site to a custom permission level i created.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123435
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0