Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

YouTube Query a Channel via API

Posted on 2010-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
3,518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am trying to figure out how to query a YouTube Channel via the API.

For Example I can query videos in the general pool but I want to only search inside a channel

http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos?safeSearch=strict&q='football'+'Louisville'+-'Recruiting'+-'NFL'&orderby=published&start-index=1&max-results=20&v=2 
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 33610368
RickEpnet,
You may seek more details on YouTube API assistant platform here:
http://code.google.com/apis/youtube/overview.html
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 33611137
I was hoping for a little more guidance than that.
I know where to find the API information I just could not find how to do this.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:David H.H.Lee
ID: 33615026
This is depend what kind of technology/programming language you use to connect YouTube API.
This is one of the component used in asp.net environment. Take a look on it.
http://youtube.codeplex.com/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 33618509
Hmmm Did I miss it on that page I did not see anything about a channel?
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 33631484
What server side language are you using?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 33631858
Coldfusion but I do not think that should matter.

Here is an example of a query for the whole YouTube I just want to do the same thing but inside a channel.

http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/videos?safeSearch=strict&q='football'+'Louisville'+-'Recruiting'+-'NFL'&orderby=published&start-index=1&max-results=20&v=2
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 33640411
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 33814880
No one got the right answer but I wanted this out of my queue
0