Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Wireless LWAP vs. WAP

Posted on 2010-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
If I were to deploy multiple access points in a warehouse what would the advantage to be to use Cisco lightweight access points versus the Cisco regular wireless access points?  I am planning on using a Cisco controller for configuration.  I guess I am worried about losing an access point and having the reliance of other access points for connectivity.  Would the best case senario be to wire each location and have a regular WAP instead of wiring a few locations and having LWAP's depending on a sole access point for bridging?
0
Comment
Question by:bkready
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
enzogoy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33608344
I prefer LWAP.  
With the LWAP, they will get the info directly from Cisco Controller including all updates while with WAP you have to do it manually.

We used to purchase all of them in LAP, all we have to do is plug it in and it just work.  My manager just bought a few more but a wrong one (WAP).  I have to manually configure every single one of them.  Lucky it's just a few.

enz
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33609811
Im not really sure what you mean by sole access point/wireing more than 1 location. But..

I would go LWAP using the controller. This way the controller can manage all your channel allocations, AP broadcast power and even load balance clients.  The controller will also monitor the AP's in case of a failure, the controller can dynamically increase power of nearby access points to fill the voided area.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33653451
Any more on this?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34652329
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0