[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

70-656 - TS:Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack, Configuring 2.0

Posted on 2010-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi THERE,

I would like to study for this exam and I was wondering which book to read and study from. Is there any Sybex or microsoft book I can get to buy.

I want to become a virtualization expert in Microsoft only. I am not looking at any other technology right now.

Many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1332 total points
ID: 33611449
Neither Sybex nor Microsoft press have a study guide for this exam.  There is classroom training, and the book apparently used either for that training or as a companion for that training is "Understanding Microsoft Virtualization Solutions", which is available as a free ebook from microsoft here:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/microsoft_press/archive/2010/02/16/free-ebook-understanding-microsoft-virtualization-r2-solutions.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 668 total points
ID: 33611457
There are no books published for this exam at this time, you would have to go thriugh the "Skills Tested" section for the exam on the MS learning site to see what you would need to study.

I would not do this exam I anyway, if I were you I would look at doing the MCITP: Enterprise Desktop Support Technician 7 track which is 2 exams.

Exam 70-680 & Exam 70-685
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 33613114
I am already MCDST. Please answer my next question on achieving MCITP windows 7 administrator. if you can.
I want to be desktop virtualization certification. It is weird that there are no books published to cover at least the topics.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33613128
There is no specific desktop virtualisation cert from microsof afaikt, only MCTS exams on Hyper-V but even that is geared toward server virtualisation not desktop.

Why do you want to go that route? it is not very sought after by employers at the moment either.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1332 total points
ID: 33613826
>no specific desktop virtualisation cert from microsof

Exam 70-669:
TS: Windows Server 2008 R2, Desktop Virtualization
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-669&locale=en-us
That one references this book: http://www.amazon.com/Windows-Server-Desktop-Services-Resource/dp/0735627371
0