Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSD and NAS Drive

Posted on 2010-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just upgraded my laptop to a 40gb solid state hard drive to try it out.
I also just bought a BlackArmor NAS 110 that i have on my network.

I wold like to know how i can make a mapped connection to the NAS internally and externally. in
iside the network and outside the network.

Thank you
Jon King
0
Comment
Question by:kalkaskageek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shanyuen earned 2000 total points
ID: 33608754
You need to setup NAS IP address.
If your NAS supporting iscsi you can connect to it via iscsi initiator.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33609457
Connect the NAS to network and install BlackArmor Server as instructed here: http://www.seagate.com/staticfiles/blackarmor/userguides/BlackArmorNAS110UserGuide.pdf
The shares will become available in network and outside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalkaskageek
ID: 33612615
So I could map a network drive and always have access to it.
I am planning on making it so all my files are on my nas
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33612712
Yes. And as far as I understood from the manual the NAS shares are there already you just need to install its software as suggested in manual.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kalkaskageek
ID: 34021733
Got it figured out
0