Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Watch Guard Access

Posted on 2010-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi

Have a watch guard firebox device. I also have the pasphases password. I enter in the ip address into the WatchGurad System Manager software. It saids it can't connect to the device. The device is active and operional on the network. I have tried to access via the web interface with no success. Is there any other method to access this device, IE via serial cable?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bradq3232
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
enzogoy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33608817
Console port with serial cable.  

Plug the cable directly to the console port and link it with your laptop or desktop.  Then use Hyper Terminal to access it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 33609256
Which model of the firebox you have and which version of software are you running.

Sometimes under heavy load the box might not respond to management requests [so try connecting when there is not traffic]; also, ensure that you MUST use readonly passohrase and not readwrite when connecting to the device using system manager.

Please update.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Lacretta Incorvaia
Lacretta Incorvaia earned 1000 total points
ID: 33671819
Good Morning,
I've had this issue several times.  Power cycling the Firebox usually resolves the problem.  
LJ
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lacretta Incorvaia
ID: 33733375
Good Morning Brad,
Are there any updates?
LJ
0