Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print spooler crash

Posted on 2010-09-05
10
Medium Priority
?
9,691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are getting this error intermittently on a Windows Server 2008 R2 server.  I have researched and found info relevant to 2003 e.g. patches available and resolution for some people by installing latest service pack, however haven't found much on the same problem for 2008/2008 R2.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          1/09/2010 3:14:57 PM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      SERVERNAME
Description:
Faulting application name: spoolsv.exe, version: 6.1.7600.16385, time stamp: 0x4a5bd3d1
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7600.16559, time stamp: 0x4ba9b802
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000051c30
Faulting process id: 0x7a8
Faulting application start time: 0x01cb4909c495a079
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
Report Id: dc8f44be-b587-11df-9fde-e41f13613a8e
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-09-01T05:14:57.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>635208</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>SERVERNAME</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>spoolsv.exe</Data>
    <Data>6.1.7600.16385</Data>
    <Data>4a5bd3d1</Data>
    <Data>ntdll.dll</Data>
    <Data>6.1.7600.16559</Data>
    <Data>4ba9b802</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>0000000000051c30</Data>
    <Data>7a8</Data>
    <Data>01cb4909c495a079</Data>
    <Data>C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll</Data>
    <Data>dc8f44be-b587-11df-9fde-e41f13613a8e</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:Sage001
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 33608960
Dear Sage001,

Which role(s) and services is your server providing (other than printing) - could it be that it is used as a Terminal Server as well?

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sage001
ID: 33609001
Hi Soren,

Yes it is a terminal server that is also running Citrix XenApp 6.  Printers are not shared from the printer, only session printers are used, so printer drivers are loaded on the server.  The only drivers on the server are HP UPD PCL 5 and HP UPD PS.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
trial1982 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33609057
Hi I suspect its due to printer drivers. Uninstall and reinstall latest printer drivers.

Alternatively, you could follow this article for a thorough investigation. http://blogs.technet.com/b/perfguru/archive/2008/08/06/print-spooler-crash-troubleshooting-steps.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:slemmesmi
ID: 33609187
Dear Sage001,

There are a few known issues with Terminal Services/Print on Windows Server 2008 which could cause the spooler to crash.
Please check out the following and try out if the work-around in the Microsoft KB960919 resolves your problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/960919
and
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_24694894.html

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:slemmesmi
slemmesmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33626191
Dear Sage001,

did you get further with the above?

Kind regards,
Soren
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sage001
ID: 33632645
Trial1982,

Thanks for that info it was really helpful.  I have removed some HP print monitors and providers and will see over time whether the intermittent crashes are resolved.  I have also logged an issue with Microsoft and sent them a heap of errors produced by adplus.

slemmesmi,

Those don't apply to 2008 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sage001
ID: 33642878
MS basically told me the same thing as that blog page and told me to remove 3rd party print monitors and providers.  I have noticed that they have come back after a reboot though.  Any ideas on how to remove them permanently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sage001
ID: 33944114
MS analysed the dumps and said that the HP UPD was trying to free a heap that was already freed.  I have updated to the new UPD version and it seems to be a little better but is crashing the printisolationhost.exe now.  Looks like the UPD has been modified to take advantage of the print isolation feature which I turned on ages ago when we first encountered issues.

I have logged an issue with HP and removing all drivers then installing just the latest driver improved the situation again so it is crashing very infrequently now.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34618259
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0