Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

users can not use public folder after migrating to exchange 2007 from 2003

Posted on 2010-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i had windows 2003/exchange 2003. Set up new server windows 2008 64bits standard/exchange 2007 sp1. moved all the mailboxes and public folder.
when both servers are on, everything works fine. if i shut down the old server, outlook 2007 will open, and ask for a user name and password for the old server. i can not open public folder. i can still send and receive emails. everything works when i turn on the old server.
0
Comment
Question by:csin
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
v_9mhdrf earned 1500 total points
ID: 33609089
Please follow the article 927612 and set the SPN of ExchangeAB according to the KB.
And also please follow the below articles to check whether all the OAB and Schedule Free Busy is pointing to the New server.

Please follow this articles as well, which has step by step resolutions with images to remove the Exchange 2003 from the environment.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(EXCHG.80).aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/cleaning-up-exchange-2003-remnants.htm
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/

Check out and revert back  if you have any issues.

Hope this helps!
Thanks,
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33609822
From http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331970.aspx

Move all public folder content in a database to a new public folder database   To move all public folders in a public folder database to a new public folder database, use the MoveAllReplicas.ps1 script. This script replaces a server with a new server in the replication list for all public folders, including system folders.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:csin
ID: 33623726
Deleting the old public folder did the fix, when i deleted the old one after moving all public folder to he new exchange 2007, it asked me to point to another public folder as the default one.
thank you
0