Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MyQL JOIN query

Posted on 2010-09-05
8
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am trying to write a query that joins two tables together
The first table is called customers and the info I need from that table is customerid, name and email
The second table is called orders and it also contains the customerid. This table also contains a column called order_status and this holds the key to the query.
In laymen’s language the query should be:
I need customerid, name, email from table customers (join table customers on table orders using customerid as the joiner) where order_status  is equal to “FULL”

I have tried this myself and come up with:
SELECT  customerid, name, email
FROM customers  JOIN orders ON customers. customerid = customers.customerid
WHERE order_status = FULL
But this does not work
Assistance much appreciated.
N
0
Comment
Question by:Neil_Bradley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 33608975
SELECT  customerid, name, email
FROM customers  JOIN orders ON customers. customerid = orders.customerid
WHERE order_status = 'FULL'  (if order_status is varchar type)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 33609053
Hi,

SELECT  
           customerid, name, email
FROM
         customers  
JOIN
        orders ON
      customers. customerid = orders .customerid
WHERE
    order_status = 'FULL'

Hope it helps.

Is it that data in orders is not optional .
IF yes then use 'LEFT JOIN' instead of just 'JOIN'
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Neil_Bradley
ID: 33609205
I am getting an error
"customerid in field list is ambigious"

Your answers should work but... I have ckecked again the names of the colums but cant spot the issue.
N
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
p_nuts earned 1000 total points
ID: 33609223
select customers.customerid, name , email from customers inner join orders on orders.customerid = customers.customerid where orders.order_status = 'FULL'

you need to name the table.field if there are more options
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 33609329
SELECT  
          orders.customerid, name, email
FROM
         customers  
JOIN
        orders ON
      customers. customerid = orders .customerid
WHERE
    order_status = 'FULL'

give columnname.name ,columnname.email
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 1000 total points
ID: 33609335
SELECT  
          orders.customerid, customers.name, customers.email
FROM
         customers  
JOIN
        orders ON
      customers. customerid = orders .customerid
WHERE
    order_status = 'FULL'
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Neil_Bradley
ID: 33609429
Thanks for the solutions. p_nuts you got there first however insoftservice got the answer corect too. Thanks for your support. I can clock off work now!
N
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 33609516
:(
0