Solved

Back-up / Clone Programs and OS only with Acronis

Posted on 2010-09-05
10
837 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello,
I am using acronis true image home 2010 on a Windows 7 Machine.  I would like to make a 'back-up' or clone of the OS and installed programs only, no other files (my documents, etc).  Is this possible? If so how do I do it?

Thanks,
JE
0
Comment
Question by:justearth
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 81 total points
Comment Utility
The best way would be to have those things you don't want to backup on another partition. As I don't use Acronis I'm not sure if that is an available option there, but check whether you have an "Exclude" option. If that is available you should be able to select files and maybe also directories which can be excluded.

Paragon's backup tool has such an option, and there is a free version available, so you may want to change the product if Acronis doesn't have that feature.

http://www.paragon-software.com/index.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Neurom
Neurom earned 163 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

this depends on which version you use. For  example, "Acronis True Image 11" can make a backup of system state (whole disk) while allowing to exclude files like documents, photos,  songs, etc..
(http://s4u.download.acronis.com/sl/J0ZlBhcXU9xzdIPtGiJBNmb3yNH6oB0q8)buHEYpZa8/p/pdf/rg/True_Image_11_rg.en.pdf).

What version of Acronis are you using?

Hope this help,
Bye
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Short answer - impossible. I guess you want Windows to be bootable after restore from this backup but the image will be a bit incomplete because of missing user settings if you exclude My Documents settings. As rindi mentioned you can exclude files from My Documents folders but not the folder structure of Windows. This is allowed by Paragon Drive Backup 10 (or Backup & Recovery Home - this is new name of their DB10Pro product).
As far as I know you can get 50% discount when changing from one product to another (from competitor to their) so give it a try.
You have there preset masks for exclude or can create your own masks.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 161 total points
Comment Utility
justearth--First of all Back Up and Clone are two different functions.
I know that when you set up a Back Up you will have the option to exclude certain files/folders.  Look at the options in the left panel.
See page 26 and page 32 of the User Guide for Acronis TI Home 2010
http://s4u.download.acronis.com/sl/iJ5CgdrCWWMJHVYx7NDcSyn8p0Aucz4XVUGzGFOu4mw/p/pdf/TrueImage10.0_ug.en.pdf
I am not sure if this applies to making a Clone which you access through Tools & Utilities|Clone Disk on the Acronis tool bar.  It probably does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
Comment Utility
Hello thanks for the repsonses,
Please excuse my jargon as it seems to have been causing some confusion.

Again I am using Acronis True Image Home 2010.

I would like have a copy (clone? backup?) of my system in case my HD fails.  I would like to be able to put a new/fixed HD in the machine and be able to get back to were I was right now. I don't want to go back and install lots of software, find keys, delete bloatware, etc.  I'd like to do this without saving my files (mp3s, photos, etc).  Is this possible on  Acronis True Image Home 2010?

Thanks again,
Cheers,
JE
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 161 total points
Comment Utility
justearth--
"I would like have a copy (clone? backup?) of my system in case my HD fails"
Well, that is what a clone should do for you.  Did you download the Acronis True Image Home 2010 User Guide?
See pages 19, 21 and Chapter 13 for guidance on making a Clone.
 (Backup backs up files and folders.  A clone should back up the full contents of the drive.)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Neurom earned 163 total points
Comment Utility
Acronis True Image Home does not provide for cloning a single partition. You can clone only an entire drive. By the way, you can also transfer all the information from your hard disk drive to another one by backing up the entire old hard disk and then recovering the backup to the new disk.Then, if you choose to make the cone of the disc you cann't exclude files (mp3, doc, etc.). Instead, with the backup procedure you can choose files/folders you want to back up and then, you can exclude files/folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
Comment Utility
jcimarron:
Yes, I viewed the manual.

"I'd like to do this without saving my files (mp3s, photos, etc). "

Can I make clone without my "personal files"?

Thanks,
Cheers,
JE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Neurom
Comment Utility
As I said, if the you make disk clone, unfortunately you can not exclude files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:justearth
Comment Utility
thanks
0