Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 IMAP

Posted on 2010-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Just a quick question.

Is there a downside to enabling IMAP on an SBS2003 box running exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:Bellscape
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 33609107
On a purely technical level, every service that is running and accessible on any server is another avenue for an exploit. So I wouldn't enable IMAP "just because"...but if there is a business need for IMAP then by all means, enable it. There are no *specific* downsides.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33610251
this goes for all unnceessary services.  The more programs/ports/services you have in use on your server, the more chance you have of being attacked or affected by an "exploit"

Such as this old 2000 exploit ;

http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=81
0