Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Run time limit for function

Posted on 2010-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys....

I have a question about:
"In my application I have a function to get time from NTP server....
I would like to break this function if after 5 seconds is not possible get the time from web."

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:diberi
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 33609045
what do u mean by :



I would like to break this function if after 5 seconds is not possible get the time from web."
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33609061
(1) In your executing function, first get the current time of the server & store it in DateTime type variable with addition of 5 seconds.
(2) Then run a loop for comparing current time with the time already saved. And if time limit (in seconds ) exceed the stored value break the function.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 33609103
you can launch a new thread with the time-acquisition function, and kill the thread (if still active) after some specific timeout value.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XMarshall10
ID: 33610338
You can access Win32 (using PInvoke) and then use CreateTimer API to create a timer for 5 secs, and check if your code was able to retrieve data by then
or
You can use Windows sockets functionality to get time data from the NTP server, and give your Socket code a timeout value of 5 secs.
0