[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

php zencart setup

Posted on 2010-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

I just installed zencart on a hosting server and I get a page that says this,

This is a technical file included in your template package for security reasons.

Please refer to technical documentation for the correct path to your template index file.


see for yourself  http://www.larafabrics.com/

Unfortunately, I have to put the index.php at the end for it to show up: http://www.larafabrics.com/index.php

Please help!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:darren-w-
darren-w- earned 200 total points
ID: 33609478
Hi,

It says it requires the path to the template index file, I believe this is a different file to what you are using?

Darren
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:NeoAshura
NeoAshura earned 600 total points
ID: 33609492
Im guessing with your error the files are not in the correct place... Please make sure ALL your content is in one of the following folders, it will be one of these that your host has selected where all your website content is served from.. these are as follows...

 "www" or "public_html" or "htdocs" or "httpdocs" or "wwwroot" folder. These are the common folder names for what is referred to as the "webroot", which is where all website content is served from.

Make sure your work is in one of these folders and try again. Also please make sure on your FTP you have given it all 777 access to the folders.

Hope this helps

Mark
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 1200 total points
ID: 33617135
A couple comments on your setup.

For your file protections you don't want to have them set at 777.  Directories for Zen Cart should be 755 and files should be 644.

Also, for security reasons you may want to consider changing the name of your admin directory to something other than "admin."  Something like larafab_admin would be better.

Here is a link to Zen Cart security recommendations.  I had a site hacked one time because I failed to follow these:

http://www.zen-cart.com/wiki/index.php/Important_Site_Security_Recommendations

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 33778726
I'm not closing the question but assigning points
0