?
Solved

Is there a way we can delete a specific email thats sent from ouside the organization to a group of people from there mailboxes before they read it.

Posted on 2010-09-05
9
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Is there a way we can delete a specific email thats sent from ouside the organization to a group of people from there mailboxes before they read it.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33609099
you need a spam filter I reckon. have a read of this guide http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Spam.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 33609158
If you want to block a specific mail you can use Transport rules. Just be specific enough in what you fill out, so you don't block mails you want to have through. But which version of Exchange is this? And do you mean a mail that's already in their mailbox?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 33609177
I dont want to block. But delete mails thats already been sent from every mailbox
Exchange 2007
0
 

Expert Comment

by:integrate-it
ID: 33609267
Hi,

try using ExMerge. I know, it's not offical supported but it works (http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=88)

best regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rupeshsaini
ID: 33609378
You can only filter the message ,you cannot delete it whenever it comes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewSwingewood
ID: 33609382
The following powershell commands should do what you need, you just need to modify the command to match your infrastructure:

Across all mailboxes

Get-Mailbox -Server EXCHSVR01 | Add-MailboxPermission -User Admin01 -AccessRights Fullaccess -InheritanceType all
Get-Mailbox -Server EXCHSVR01 | Export-Mailbox -SubjectKeywords “Confidential reports” -StartDate “06/09/2009¿ -DeleteContent

For just certain mailboxes

Get-Mailbox -Identity ktaber | Add-MailboxPermission -User Admin01 -AccessRights Fullaccess -InheritanceType all
Get-Mailbox -Identity ktaber | Export-Mailbox -SubjectKeywords “Confidential reports” -StartDate “06/09/2009¿ -DeleteContent

After running the command the messages will disappear from Outlook immediately.

To see more parameters and examples please visit: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998579.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewSwingewood
ID: 33611179
Sorry, as a quick update, there seems to be an issue with the text format (upside-down ?).  The correct format is:

The following powershell commands should do what you need, you just need to modify the command to match your infrastructure:

Across all mailboxes

Get-Mailbox -Server EXCHSVR01 | Add-MailboxPermission -User Admin01 -AccessRights Fullaccess -InheritanceType all

Get-Mailbox -Server EXCHSVR01 | Export-Mailbox -SubjectKeywords “Confidential reports” -StartDate “06/09/2009" -DeleteContent

For just certain mailboxes

Get-Mailbox -Identity ktaber | Add-MailboxPermission -User Admin01 -AccessRights Fullaccess -InheritanceType all

Get-Mailbox -Identity ktaber | Export-Mailbox -SubjectKeywords “Confidential reports” -StartDate “06/09/2009" -DeleteContent
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GusGallows
GusGallows earned 600 total points
ID: 33627406
I think the -DeleteContent without and argument defaults to false. So for the last line of the code provided by AndrewSwingewood use the following:

Get-Mailbox -Identity ktaber | Export-Mailbox -SubjectKeywords “Confidential reports” -StartDate “06/09/2009" -DeleteContent:$TRUE

Other than that, the powershell code should work. Otherwise you will need a tool like Mail Attender for Exchange to pull specific messages out of mailboxes where it is found.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewSwingewood earned 1400 total points
ID: 33627780
I am not sure about the syntax provided by GusGallows.  My syntax may prompt for approval before deleting the item for each box, however this can be overcome by adding the following switch to the end of the line:

-confirm:$false

Get-Mailbox -Identity ktaber | Export-Mailbox -SubjectKeywords “Confidential reports” -StartDate “06/09/2009" -DeleteContent -confirm:$false

The following is code direct from microsoft that outlines the deleting of items from a mailbox:

Get-Mailbox -Database DB1 | Export-Mailbox -SubjectKeywords "Virus message" -DeleteContent

Note that there is no argument supplied to DeleteContent
0