Solved

How to migrate classic ASP application from IE 6.0 to IE 8.0?

Posted on 2010-09-05
10
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I am supporting an application, which is written in Classic ASP. Currently users are accessing the application using IE 6.0, and everything is working fine. Now the Client wanted the users to migrate to I.E 8.0. How can I achieve this with proper testing and without having any trouble to the application. This application is making use of Javascripts for lots of calculations.

Could you guys please assist me on this. Also, advanced thanks to your advices.

regards
Dileep.
0
Comment
Question by:dileepav
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:StealthyDev
ID: 33609174
Hi, welcome to JavaScript cross-browser issues !!!

Usually this problem comes if you do your work with classical JavaScript. Please try to make use of frameworks like JQuery or DOJO...

They will take care of these issues. But since you have your code already in pure JavaScript, I can share my experience.

1) I have used onload function that access a variable of another frame's JS. In IE6 it works fine, as the onload will be called only after loading all the frames, whereas in IE8, it will be called once the individual frame is loaded !!!

2) Try to make use of AJAX and DIV tags instead of frames.

Hope you will get more inputs from our other experts ! All the best !

Regards
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 166 total points
ID: 33609548
There shouldn't be any specific problems as far as the ASP end of things is concerned, since that runs server-side. Javascript may or may not cause you many problems. The IE javascript engine hasn't changed much between versions (supporting non-MS browsers is liable to cause you more issues)

I think you are largely going to have to rely on the old "try it an see what breaks" approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dileepav
ID: 33610488
Thx Experts, I think I will get more inputs on this from others as well.

regards
Dil.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
neeraj523 earned 168 total points
ID: 33611023
Hello

There is not relation of ASP code with the browser because ASP Code executes at server and what browser is showing is just html content received from the web server.

If html, Javascript and CSS in your code is written with industry standards, you are not likely to see any major issues in running ur app on IE 8.0. But if you see issuesm this mean you have to edit the httml, Javascript and CSS code of your website. There is no such automated tools available to correct all these inconsistancies.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Gjslick
Gjslick earned 166 total points
ID: 33614758
What everyone else has said so far is true.  ASP (and any other server side language, like PHP, ColdFusion, ASP.NET, JSP, etc) all run exactly the same regardless of the browser that the client is using.

The only problem that you might run into is with the client side code: HTML/CSS, and JavaScript.  However, any JavaScript that works on IE6 is most likely going to work on IE8 as well.  If there is a rendering issue with the HTML/CSS though, then you can always turn IE8's compatibility mode on.  But you are just going to have to go through it all and see what works and what doesn't; what looks right, and what "not so right."
0
 

Author Comment

by:dileepav
ID: 33633452
Hi Experts,

Thx.. a lot for all your time and support.

thanks
Dileep.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 33633694
Hello

Do you need any further help on this question ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dileepav
ID: 33633735
Just waiting for one more day to see whether I get any other points from the other experts, thinking to close it by tomorrow.

thanks
Dil.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35126301
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0