Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry and Exchange 2010, Any easy way to connect them together without BES

Posted on 2010-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a customer with a new Exchange 2010 environment and some blackberry phones.
One person said there was some kind of agent for Exchange 2010 wich you can buy and then easy connect your blackberry phone.

I don't want to have a BES server, but i want to connect the blackberry phones.

Anyone knows this program or any advice how to connect them without BES?
0
Comment
Question by:RemcoVi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xdomains earned 2000 total points
ID: 33609271
I've not tried this, but looks like worth a try -

1.NotifyLink for Microsoft Exchange from Notify Technology
2.ActiveSync for Blackberry from AstraSync
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33609769
when you say 'easily connect your blackberry phone' - do you want OTA contacts and calendar sync ?

As xdomains said, Notifylink and Astrasync are 2 third party applications that'll do it, though i dnot have any personal experience with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RemcoVi
ID: 33609799
i need to sync. e-mail message too. So i am currently looking at ActiveSync and will do the same for NotifyLink.

I will let you know if this is what i am looking for.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33609830
Ok - Other than the third party tools, the only way for OTA sync is through BES, which you do not want to install. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RemcoVi
ID: 33634343
ActiveSync was the program i was looking for.
0