Solved

client Transfer Prohibited

Posted on 2010-09-05
6
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
[Querying whois.verisign-grs.com]
[whois.verisign-grs.com]

Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

   Domain Name: abcd.COM
   Registrar: ENOM, INC.
   Whois Server: whois.enom.com
   Referral URL: http://www.enom.com
   Name Server: DNS.SITE5.COM
   Name Server: DNS2.SITE5.COM
   Status: clientTransferProhibited
   Updated Date: 09-aug-2010
   Creation Date: 18-may-2008
   Expiration Date: 18-may-2012
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33609212
whois says "clientTransferProhibited"

what does that exactly mean?

thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 250 total points
ID: 33609231
think it means locked so you cannot transfer the domain from one registrar to another.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 250 total points
ID: 33609238
yes that is it - have a butchers here http://www.wh4l.net/tag/clienttransferprohibited
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 125 total points
ID: 33609293
"clientTransferProhibited" was created at a time when it was possible to present fake credentials and basically steal someones domain name.  If it is your domain and you want to transfer it to another registrar, you have to contact your current registrar, get it unlocked and get a transfer code from them that the new registrar can use to perform the transfer.  Note that is legal for your current registrar to charge you to do the transfer.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Yousef, MS
Jason Yousef, MS earned 125 total points
ID: 33619650
I'm not gonna add much, but yes it does means that the domain is locked at your registrar company. such as GoDaddy.com

 
 As a side note in your case "verisign-grs.com" Verisign of course will secure their domains against any hijacking attacks and lock any domain transfer.

Hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33649344
Thanks experts. helped me.
0