Solved

unable to edit and delete contacts in blackberry bold

Posted on 2010-09-05
4
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi, i am unbale to edit or delete those contacts in my blckberry bold which are recived to via business card sending through the BBM messanger.  THis only happens if i have already a messagner contact of the same person in my contact list in Blackberry and i have again recievd a same throug a friend via messageger. once you save the message the contact will ask you the already exist do you want to update, if you say yes it wil update teh existing contract and afer that its no longer editable. not even via outlook.

If you try to edit it will give you message, that the contract is externally updated and changes will be lost.

Please give me solution as i have some contacts which i need to edit and now i am stuck
0
Comment
Question by:Innedoutlook
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 33611947
Firstly, how many contact lists do you have synched to your device? under contacts - options it will list (under contact lists) which one you have. If you've recently had a server move you might have old service books on your device, which means that any contacts you add get synchronised to your old service books, and they won't be synching with your outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Innedoutlook
ID: 33612245
i have total about 1600 contacts and its not to do with the syn, but i have recieved 2 contacts which was recieved via my friend has forwarded to me from his messanger contact. now these contact give me this error all others are ok.  they even do get syncronized with outlook. but not editable in bb or outlook
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
NeoAshura earned 500 total points
ID: 33616629
Hello i had the exact same problem you are having, and i solved it in the following way:

you must be on the blackberry desktop manager to do this.
1. Select Backup and Restore
2. Select Advanced
3. When the next window appears select Address Book in the right windows and press "Clear" at the bottom.

then re-sync your contacts with blackberry desktop manager or where they are stored.

Alternatively if this does not work you will have to do the following.

Make sure your contacts are backed up
Go into Address Book
Hold down ALT while typing RBLD (Force a data structure rebuild).

Then resync your contacts.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Kumar
ID: 33617458
Hey Is this issue is with the Blackberry Messenger Contact list or with the Contact List, there is definetly issue with the service book corruption.
Try this-
If you can’t delete duplicate contact list on your Blackbery Messenger, it may be caused by BB database corruption problems. To remove the BlackBerry messenger duplicate contact list you should fix your BlackBerry Messenger database corruption problem.
You can connect your BlackBerry phone to your PC and open the BlackBerry Desktop Manager > then open the Backup/Restore icon > then select the Advanced button > On the right side, you will see the databases of your BlackBerry, Select BlackBerry Messenger, and click Clear. Then confirm that you want to delete your BlackBerry Messenger list.
After removing BlackBerry messenger contact list database, you will have to create your BlackBerry messenger contact list again, so remember the PIN #s on your list if it’s more than just yourself. If you want to delete Blackberry messenger contact list database safely, you had better perrform a normal “Backup” in the Backup/Restore menu, before going into Advanced.
0