Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joomla! - Module Class Suffix style overrides - Yoo theme template

Posted on 2010-09-05
2
Medium Priority
?
2,752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have two issues I would like to address when using a modified Yoo theme template with Joomla!

The template in question is their Enterprise theme which can be seen demonstrated here (pick it from the drop down menu of available demos): http://www.yootheme.com/demo/

1. I would like to keep the option of ul { list-style: url(path-to-list-bullet-image.png);} for general article content, but lose the same image that is assigned to all sidebar menu items (which are unordered lists and which therefore pick up the default styling). Basically any article content lists are to have the UL list icon image applied to them but the navigation links are not.

2. Is there an easy way to assign a background colour override to a published module ?

Example: in a default installation of the Enterprise template with sample data installed, take a look on the first landing page of the resulting site.

About half way down there are a series of 25% width content modules published to the contentbottom location on that page, beginning with one titled "New YOOcarousel Style", followed by "Enterprise Template", "New List Styles" and "New YOOtweet Style".

Let's say I wanted to change the background colour of the second and fourth modules in that row to #E8E8E8

How might I go about this ?

Changing the core CSS for div.box-3 results in other areas of the page that use this common value being changed.

I thought of creating specific CSS rules and modifying the PHP include file that drives the "contentbottom" area of the site, but I can't figure out which file I need to edit or even if this is a viable solution.

I am guessing I need to use Module Class Suffix style overrides but I don't know the code to use or where to put it.

Any thoughts on these issues ?

I am sure they seem simple to many, but I am bashing my head against a wall here...

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Copyleft
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:freeversed
freeversed earned 800 total points
ID: 33612867
It's all the same quyestion you're asking here, like you say you can append a suffix to the css class applied to any module using the advanced parameters section of your module setting, look for Module Class Suffix.

So do that and then go search for the CSS declaration that the module had, then copy the declaration and rename it to the new name with the suffix. Then this one is what you can customise without affecting the other, so changing the background or changing the behaviour of the lists under this style an be done in the same way.




0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allan Nisbet earned 1200 total points
ID: 33636641
Hi if you look at a default yootheme install the sample data they use has 3 articles

One is classes, one is typography and the other is positions.

It shows you what class to use to get the different effect that comes with chosen template.

Grab one of the full installation files and have a look at these, install this in a subfolder on your hosting to have a look

After much searching I realised this and its been a god send, each one is different depening on the theme so I cant post the article text unfortunatly, I thin kif you look at the demos on your theme you might be lucky and find these contents.

Also the videos on yootheme show you how to use these and edit them to your own liking

Storm
0