Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a room calendar to outlook 2007 with no details in the meeting

Posted on 2010-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,982 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi All,

We are finally getting around to actually implementing a couple of "Room Mailboxes" for our meeting rooms in the building on our exchange 2007 server.

Obviously I created all the rooms and have it all working nicely in outlook 2010. I can book meetings update meetings and see the room's calendar with time slots greyed out where meetings have been booked but I cannot see the meeting's details as I believe it should be.

The issue is that only IT have so far upgraded to outlook 2010 and in 2007 does not seem to work quite as well.

The best I can seem to get is giving the user full permission to the mailbox but this allows them to see all details of the meetings we have booked.

If I give myself full access to the calendar and go into its shared properties and add the user as a contributor which is the lowest level I thought the user can still see meeting details.

Is there a way to have this working so that 2007 users can see the calendar and see when it is booked just not specific meeting details.
0
Comment
Question by:justin_smith
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 33609383
We use public folders for this, on the exchange server you can give one person owner rights and the rest only vieuwer rights. If you add the calendar to favorites it will also apear next to all the other calendars in Outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Emptyone earned 500 total points
ID: 33609397
We have set the default user to Reviewer. Then you see who has the meeting, and the time, but they will not see details or who else is invited in that meeting
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kristofer Nurmia
Kristofer Nurmia earned 500 total points
ID: 33609496
You can use the Free/Busy time, subject, location -permission for your users. Then the users will see the reserved times greyed-out and will also see the subject and time of the meeting, but not the additional information or participants.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justin_smith
ID: 33614016
Thanks for the responses guys will give them all a go and let you know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:justin_smith
ID: 33614703
Going to split the answer because they got me in the right direction but actually found a seperate issue was causing it.

For some unknown reason the particular room I was testing with did not belong to an organisational unit which I discovered when attempting to look at its specific permissions.

Trying with a room that was setup correctly the reviewer permissions work fine.

Thanks
0