Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reduce the shared memory for Video

Posted on 2010-09-05
12
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi ,
suddenly found that my share video adapt use 1.2G memory.  and my system memory is only 2.96G usable even I have 4G memory
Ho can I reduce it?

my system is windows 7 x64
memory.jpg
memory2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:GordonLiq
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 33609338
have you tried through the bios?

which card do you have?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 33609340
normally - if the option is available, - you can do that in the bios.
if it is not there; you can't change it imo
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33609341
Windows 7 should automatically reclaim video memory if it needs it. Otherwise, some BIOS can be set to turn off shared memory, but that also depends on the Video card.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33609494
I don't think that's a good idea because if you do succeed in doing it, it will reduce the video quality.

What you would be disabling is either the RAM cache of previously calculated screens (which can be cached to avoid having to recalculate them again and again and again...), or the location where video calculations are held directly before being presented on the screen. This behavior depends on your chipset design. Either way, disabling it will either totally give you no images, or give you degraded performance.

The setting is either Bios based or Driver Based. You might be able to turn it off in the bios, but if it is driver based, it is not possible.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/9/c/5/9c5b2167-8017-4bae-9fde-d599bac8184a/GraphicsMemory.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 33609523
My Laptop is lenovo T500,
graphic is mobile intel graphic 4 seriels express family.

what option is in BIOS? I cannot fin them,

I think 256M is more than enough for me since I do not play 3D games.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33609539
Shared Video Memory
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Geek_Nabil
ID: 33609543
If it is driver based, you will not be able to disable it, and there is nothing that can be done about this.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 33609599
Laptop BIOS's usually don't have such an option. As I mentioned earlier, this is dynamically handled by the OS, so if it requires more RAM, it'll automatically take it when needed. So this really isn't an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 33609673
but as my picture at the question ,
system says I have 4G installed , 2.96G usable, and when I go to task manager, it only have 3G memory installed,

it hard reserve 1G for shared video. it is  a big issue.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33609709
You can't take that picture as a hard fact. That is just the current memory usage it shows, like a "snapshot". If your something in your system requires more RAM to run than the 2.96GB, the OS will manage this and provide the System with some of the RAM that has previously been used by the Grafical system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thetime
ID: 33610653
See it this way:

What you see in that screen is cached memory for the graphics adapter, this means that it's stored information so that it doesn't have to reload it each time you want to view it. If your system needs to use some of that memory then it will reduce the size of the cache and as the memory frees up again and you use programs/games which require more graphics cache then your system will increase the cache of your graphics adapter again.

The actual amount that is always dedicated to your VGA and which will not be removed from cache is 64mb, this means the cache will shrink to a minimum of 64mb but will use as much as it needs it the memory is not needed by any other software
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:shuvro_basu
shuvro_basu earned 664 total points
ID: 33618371
Its nothing to do with your memory loss (no pun intended). The OS will actually use some memory for its own use and will not show that in the system properties. However as long as you see 4GB installed memory during POST or in System properties (or using tools like CPUid etc.), leave it to the OS to handle it. And as many others have said before, if you dont have a bios option and its driver based, there is little that you can do (unless you plan to write a driver on your own which is a different story all together). You may want to talk to the customer service dept. of you laptop company to ask them how this is managed (i.e. via BIOS or driver).
0