[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to calculate Arc Tangent / Inverse Tangent in .net ?

Posted on 2010-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Guys,

I need a small code in VB.NET which gives me Arc Tangent / Inverse of tangent. For example : ArcTangent(45) should return a value of 88.7270.

I did some search but couldn't come up with a inbuilt .net function or algorithm.

I would be grateful if anyone can help me out here.

Thank you,

Cheers,
Saurabh
0
Comment
Question by:Sukhani
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 33609332
Math.Atan2(45, 1) * 180/Math.PI
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33609371
You may use this formula:

System.Math.Atan(45) * 180 / System.Math.PI
0