Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BSOD .. The registry cannot load the hive file  (win xp)

Posted on 2010-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22

BSOD - error ... The registry cannot load the hive file

Any possible causes / fixes?

Is a clean install of windows essential? Repair?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33609427
If it is still possible try to use during Windows boot up "Last Good Know Configuration" Maybe it would help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 33609452

Please see pic attached
bsod.jpg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:weak_pig
ID: 33609474
Boot your PC from the Windows XP CD and go into the recovery console by choosing “R”

Type the following at the command prompt to replace your current SOFTWARE registry key with a repair copy.

ren c:\windows\system32\config\software software.old
copy c:\windows\repair\software c:\windows\system32\config

Then reboot your PC.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33609480
OK, boot your notebook from Windows XP cd and go to repair mode.
Then type this command (as I remember it restores default clean registry, so you have to decide if you want to proceed):

cd repair
copy software c:\windows\system32\config\software

and reboot your machine
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33609657
This can be caused by Disk or File-System corruption, so before you try repairing XP as mentioned above, you should diagnose the HD, and if the result is good, run a chkdsk /r using the the recovery console or an XP LiveCD, like the UBCD4WIN. If the result of the Disk diagnostics throws an error, it depends on what the error is. Some Diagnostic tools will have options to "repair" some small errors (they marks bad sectors as bad, but if there are too many that won't help), so you must follow the instructions the tool gives you. If it tells you to get in touch with the manufacturer, that means you'll have to replace the HD. You'll find the manufacturer's diagnostic tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

and this is the tool to create a Live XP CD:

http://UBCD4WIN

Only when you have ensured the HD is good and chkdsk has fully repaired the file-system should you move on and repair the registry give as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:philby11
ID: 33623508
Hi fcek,
all of the above are solutions are applicable to your issue.
I would start with the HDD check suggested by rindi. If the HDD is faulty you will need to replace it. If this is the case then backup all your data. You can use UBCD4WIN & a usb drive to backup.
Then try the "last known good config".
If you replace the software hive from the repair folder you will need to reinstall all apps.
hope this helps
0