Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trank will disbale the current traffic flow ???

Posted on 2010-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

I have two manageable switches in two server racks located within some distant, and I have RJ45 up-link in between these two switches which is currently operational.

Let's assume;
SW-A  fixed in RACK-A
SW-B  fixed in RACK-B

Current situation
                                               just a up-link
(RACK-A) SW-A <----------------------------------------> SW-B (RACK-B)

I'm planning to make this link as the Trunk link since I have some Static VLANs to be distributed among these two server racks and most importantly please note I'm a remote user and I can connect only from  SW-A end. If some thing goes wrong the current traffic flow will be terminated between two racks which will totally disconnect SW-B and with entire RACK-B servers.

                                            Static VLAN trunk
(RACK-A) SW-A <==========================> SW-B (RACK-B)

I have below queries and can you please advise for the same;

1. When I convert the SW-A port to the Trunk link it will disable the traffic flow to the SW-B ?
2. If so, do I need to configure SW-B first ?
3. What is the practical scenario of doing this ?

SW-A = Linksys SRW2024
SW-B = HP Procure 2610

Thanks  a lot for your time !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 1400 total points
ID: 33609782
hi!
yes, when you configure port as trunk (or tagged) then traffic will stop (unless it is not in default vlan)
so you have to start with remote switch first: configure tagged vlans and then convert port to trunk.
on cisco I would issue first:
sw trunk allowed vlans add 1,2,3
and only then "sw mode trunk"

and then you change local port. after that you should be able to get remote switch back.

however as a backup scenario I also check that I have another untagged port in the remote switch. If something goes wrong, at least I can find someone at remote site to plug wire from port A to port B.

good luck!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 600 total points
ID: 33617020
A good practive is to set the remote switch to reload itself in 15 minutes, without saving the config, just before you make the change.  That way, if something goes wrong, the switch will reboot to its old working config.  If the change is successful, then cancel the reload.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33619857
thanks from_exp and eeRoot.. your comments are really helpful !
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 33625861
do you have any update on this issue?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33625904
planning start the config soon !
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 33626047
good luck with that!
0