Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video capture directly to MP4 / H.264

Posted on 2010-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi All

Can anyone recommend a good quality capture card that can compress to MP4 / H.264 at a good compression rate (with configurable compression), that will work in a PC?

It would need to be able to capture different frame rates, but generally would be NTSC format.

Ideally it would have an HTTP API, or some kind of SDK as well.

I look forward to hearing your answers.

Butterhook
0
Comment
Question by:butterhook
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Balkanite earned 2000 total points
ID: 33609770
Hi,

Have a look at DVP-7421BE

"The DVP-7421BE is a high-end video capture board with a hardware codec engine. It supports 4-channel live preview, video/audio compression and playback at D1 resolution and 120/100 fps. Up to four DVP-7421BE boards can be installed in one PC for concurrent live viewing, compression and playback of up to 16 channels at D1 resolution and 480 fps. The programmer can use the comprehensive SDK to load protection code or system parameters into the on-board 128 byte EEPROM. The SDK comes with sample code for reference. The hardware codec engine makes the DVP-7421BE the ideal platform for applications like network video servers, video conferencing, video training systems, and high-end digital video surveillance"

This model lets you configure the compression required as per below;

Video bit rate:Set the encode video compression rate between
128~15000kbps

Manual:

http://origindownload.advantech.com//DownloadFiles/1-FP1EWL/Device%20manual%20for%20DVP-7421BE.pdf

Website: http://www.advantech.net.au/products/DVP-7421BE/mod_GF-FQ9T.aspx

Another one you can look into is a Lanner Inc Product.

Link: http://www.lannerinc.com/Video_Communication_Platforms/Video_Capture_Cards/Capture_Cards/VC-8016
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Balkanite
ID: 33625324
Hi,

How did you go with this?

Kind Regards

Balkanite
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33659790
Are you talking about capturing analogue, as you don't generally use 'capture cards' on a PC to capture digital video? Could you advise what you are planning to capture.=?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 33660357
Hi there

We'd be capturing analogue.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 33660696
I use a simple USB capture device to do this, which is Kaiserbaas:
http://kaiserbaas.com/kaiser-baas-product-page/converters/video-to-dvd-maker

This come with PowerProducer software, which says it captures to H.264 if you go to their website.
I mostly capture to MPEG-2 or DV AVI.
Do you have  a special reason for wanting to encode analogue to H.264?
 

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 33799689
Thanks this was great.
0