Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rehoming distribution groups

Posted on 2010-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
any one have a prosess for rehoming

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stimpy_jack
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33609735
You do not need to rehome the distribution lists, if you are adding / removing / moving exchange servers.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33617540
What version of Exchange and are you looking to change the expansion server?

Have a look at this similar question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26453851.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 33955855
Thanks for the points, I take it that you were running Exchange 2003? Did you install Quest Active Roles and end up running the script?
0