Solved

Wireless access point with ethernet ports

Posted on 2010-09-06
7
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a wep wireless Network nearby which I use the laptop to connect to however, the signal is very weak unless in a certain room

I wish to place a wireless access point in the room with the strongest signal and use my laptops/iPhones for Internet anywhere in the house

I also have an ip phone which requires an Ethernet connection
Do wireless access points have Ethernet ports for connecting devices??

If these don't exist, I do have a netgear router at my disposal (non Adsl)

What access point should I buy?
Please recommend a few if possible
0
Comment
Question by:websss
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyrusjoudieh
Comment Utility
First of all the best place to place the wireless router is in the center point of the flat, house.

Wireless hardly passes through concrete walls.

Wireless routers usually have 4 ports ethernet and can be configured as an extension.

if you want to use 2 Wifi Routers you can do as such.

Internet: DSL/WLAN -> Wifi 1 (AP) ~~~ Wifi 2 (Connect to AP wifi)->Ethernet Ports -> Device/Switch.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dazza98
Comment Utility
That really depends on the brand/model of your access point.
Some access-points allow you to connect external antennae - this can amplify the signal and give you a much better range. I normally try this first because it is much cheaper than buying another AP, but it depends on the distance etc. etc.

If you already have a second access-point that doesn't have an in-built switch, then you can plug a switch into the access point to connect additional devices.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PhilGoulson
Comment Utility
I have found the latest 802.11n routers pretty amazing.
The belkin N+ wireless router that I use generates a pretty strong signal reaching every part of my detached house + the pensioner neighbour who surfs via my broadband link. It also has 4 ethernet ports.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:websss
Comment Utility
Thanks all

A lot of talk of wireless ROUTERS
Are you saying I can configure my WNR854T wireless N ROUTER to connect to this WEP network?

Just to clarify, I dont have an access point yet, only the router.

Essentially, I just need to amplify the signal, and also be able to use my IP Phone via Ethernet

I dont think anyone has actually answered my question yet.
please correct me if i'm wrong

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrusjoudieh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Well couldn't find anywhere in the manual which states that it can connect to an Access Point, unless you tried to run the setup wizard from inside the router itself, if it has this feature. If there is no such feature then what i recommend is that you check the other wireless router (wep) if its capable to connect to another Access point, if this feature exists in that router,  then what is best to do is switch their places and configure the WNR854T router with the same settings as the other one so you keep the network as is.
Replace the other router with WNR854T  and check if all is set ok and running as it should, then you can setup the other router to connect to WNR854T  as Access point with WEP key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
Comment Utility
Thanks
The wep router is not within my control so this option won't work
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:GridLock137
GridLock137 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
websss:


the linksys routers by cisco work pretty well. there are some that provide at least 4 ports where you can attach end divices to it and still use the wireless signal for your wireless units:

http://home.cisco.com/en-us/wireless/linksys/#/Welcome to the E-Series/

also i notice you are using WEP which is a very weak encryption method to use, it's very unsecure and can be cracked. i suggest you start using WPA or the latest WPA2 which offers better encryption and protection for your wirless network:

http://compudent.blogspot.com/2006/09/wireless-wep-vs-wpa-vs-wpa2.html


you can also find access point products on the linksys site above. also, you might want to update the firmware on the current router you have and the drivers on the wireless cards on your laptop.

hope this helps.
0