[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can single OHS install support multiple WebLogic environments/module

Posted on 2010-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
2,086 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi friends,

We have few applications deployed on WebLogic 10.3.1 (cluster setup) and it is fronted by Oracle Http Server (Oracle Web Tier Utilities 11.1.1.1.0).

My understanding is OHS includes a module mod_wl_ohs.conf to support application deployed under WebLogic servers and takes care of load balancing using “<IfModule weblogic_module>” > WebLogicCluster etc within this file “mod_wl_ohs.conf”

My request are,

1. Can OHS support multiple WebLogic environments? (I have some applications deployed on WLS 10.3.1 and some deployed on WLS 10.3.3 cluster servers).
2. Can I duplicate mod_wl_ohs.conf (ex: custom_mod_wl_ohs.conf) and add/include them in httpd.conf?
3. Or please advice what is the best practise to achieve this?

Just trying to avoid, having another set of OHS server for the second set of WLS cluster.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:grind67
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 1400 total points
ID: 33614961
Re your first question, I believe so, but the major versions needs to remain the same, or they did a few years back, when I was upgrading a number of Web and App servers. If you look on the web-site (http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E15051_01/wls/docs103//plugins/apache.html) you'll notice there are different versions of the Apache module depending on the Apache 2.0 vs 2.2 and Weblogic versions your connecting to.

Re your second question, again probably yes, as have added the module / config to vanilla apache builds in the past, but has been a few years / versions since I last played.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 600 total points
ID: 33625630
the load balancing directives can be placed inside apache virtual host definitions.
See here

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E12839_01/core.1111/e12035/webtier_im.htm#BGBGFJAD

ShalomC
0