Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Block Local Resources on RDP

Posted on 2010-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want my users able to access my server using RDP but the same time I need to block mapping their local pc resources (Drive/Printers/Clipboard /Serial Ports). Is there any way? please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:eyeqube
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eyeqube
ID: 33609943
Microsoft Windows RDP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DavidGerald
ID: 33609985
The simplest way would be to disable it in the RDP connection
Administrative tools -> terminal services configuration -> connections -> right click the connection RDP-TCP - > properties -> client settings tab -> disable the following tick boxes.

This will do it for everybody If you want to be more specific about which users and groups to disable for then use a group or local policy:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278295

This gives information on group policies and how to lock down a terminal server
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyeqube
ID: 33610075
I should ask this Question in Windows XP Zone, I didn’t find that zone. I am using Windows XP Professional as RD Server. Sorry for not to be clear.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MinoDC earned 1000 total points
ID: 33610199
In Terminal Server Configuration - rdp-tcp properties.

The GPO settings should also work on the full rdp client connections.

Computer Configuration - Administrative templates - Windows
Components - Terminal Services - Client/Server data redirection
"Do not allow client printer redirection"
"Do not allow LPT port redirection"
"Do not allow drive redirection"


and you can see also here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782067(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MinoDC
MinoDC earned 1000 total points
ID: 33610220
pardon....the one above, you do it through the Local Policy


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731745.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:eyeqube
ID: 33611074
Thanks for the advice; Problem is not fully solved but useful.
0