Solved

Windows XP clients, Win2003 servers can't access shared folders on Win2008r2 DC and vice versa

Posted on 2010-09-06
9
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have both Win2008R2, Win2003 DCs, a 2003 Member server runing Exchange 2003 Server, WinXP & Win7 clients in my AD network which is based on Windows 2003 Forest. Now I want to decommission the W2k3 DC and Install a Win2008R2 DC in its place. When I browse My Network Places from W2k8r2 Server, I only see Windows 7 clients and not XPs and when I do same from W2k3 DC, I see only the XP clients and w2k3 servers and don't see the Win7 clients. Shares on either w2k8r2 or w2k3 servers can't be access from each other. Both my Roaming profiles and Redirected Group Policy folders are presently on the W2k3 DC and I've re-configured both to point to the Win2008R2 DC but this is not working. The XP and 2003 servers can't access any share on the Windows 2008r2 Server and Vice versa.
Could any please assist to solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:uc4me
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vickzz
Comment Utility
What error you  get while accessing shares on Windows 2008 R2 from XP/2003? and Vice Versa?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
Comment Utility
can you ping the servers from one another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uc4me
Comment Utility
I can ping the servers from each other but can't see the W2k8 server from the W2k3 Server and Vice versa using tools like My Network Places or Windows Search
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
Comment Utility
have you tried connecting to the shares via run command backslashbackslash and ip address or tried to connect via the RDP.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rleepy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Previously encounter this issue as well, found that it's caused by NIC settings. Go to your NIC properties, check to see if "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks" is checked or enabled.

Note: Out of the number of Windows 2008 servers that I've installed, only 1-2 does not have this checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uc4me
Comment Utility
Thats a good one. I had disabled "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks" on the Win2k8 R2 Server's NIC. I just enabled it now and the Window XPs and 2k3 Servers can now browse see 2k8r2 Server. However, my 2k8r2 Server is still broadcasting only Win7 clients and not XPs and w2k3 servers.
Thus I can't search for the XPs and 2k3s from the 2k8 server yet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rleepy
Comment Utility
I found this previously, not sure if this is what you're looking for. Let me know if this still dont work.

http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-7/unable-to-access-network-resources-on-non-windows-7-systems-from-windows-7-pc/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SHIELD1
Comment Utility
rleepy - that article is very true historically system browsing and network share access has always been tricky and often impossible with backward compatibility: XP -> 2003 ->2008 allowed, but not

2008 (Win 7) ->2003->XP being hit and miss.

in the instance of XP it would not see 2003 servers in network neighborhood for example.

This may be a deliberate attempt by Microsoft to discourage mixing and matching old operating systems with their new ones. (Who knows?!)

In the 2008 scenario from the moment you set up active directory it will ask you what type of legacy support you are going to maintain 2008 and below or 2008 and above.

This (raise domain functionality) was available for easy configuration in the User and Computer Management console in 2003 and allowed for support for legacy OSes like Windows 2000.

Therefore it will be a case of modifying registry entries as per that link above or regressing your 2008 domain structure support level.

How you approach this problem will be based on time and cost - upgrade XP to Vista Business or Win7 / rebuild 2008 with support for legacy OS / or run the fix highlighted in the link provided by rleepy

;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uc4me
Comment Utility
The XP clients and W2k3 servers can now see the Win2k8 R2 Server on the network
0