Solved

eMachines D620 Wireless problem

Posted on 2010-09-06
18
3,675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello all,

Currently I'm having a laptop of a friend, which is an eMachines D620. The laptop came with Windows Vista (Basic) but has very poor performing hardware. I installed Windows XP Home and disabled some visual effects. The laptop runs very smooth and fast right now.

The problem I am having is that the wireless NIC doesn't work, sometimes it says on the right bottom of the screen 'Networks have been found' (in Dutch, don't know the exact English translation they way the English Windows would tell you). When you click on it it says 'No networks have been found. Make sure the wireless network switch is enabled'.

Switching that switch .. makes a light on the laptop go on with an antenna. But it does not solve the problem. The device manager says the device is turned on.

I've tried many drivers from eMachines and from the Atheros website. When I remove the wireless card from the laptop it says 'ar5bxb63' on the back. I've downloaded these drivers too, installed them, rebooted the laptop, switched the switch a whole lot of times, but still the same message.

http://emachines.com/support/drivers.html
Notebook
D Series
D620
Windows XP Home Edition

All the drivers are installed, the program under 'Applications' is installed (which displays the status of the switch on the screen saying disabled or enabled wireless ...)

Can please anybody help me? If not, I'm thinking about buying another wireless NIC and built that one into the laptop.

Thank you for reading.
0
Comment
Question by:Theun111
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Balkanite
Comment Utility
Hi,

Sometimes laptops have a Hotkey that enables and disables the Wireless Device IE "FN (Function) + F5"

Depending on your model this may be the issue.

having a look at the front of the machine you will need to make sure that Switch 4 of the attached diagram is in the on position. (Switch Towards the wireless icon).

Please see the attached User Guide also.



Emachine.JPG
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
download inSSIDer from www.metageek.net to see if there's any networks nearby.
Does any other laptops see the networks nearby?

Are there more than one network nearby?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Balkanite
Comment Utility
Manual is attached.

Kind Regards

Balkanite.
http://support.gateway.com/emachines/Manuals/Mobile/Yukon_D620_ENG-QG_0911.pdf

Open in new window

Yukon-D620-ENG-QG-0911.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theun111
Comment Utility
Very clear picture and instructions, the picture matches the laptop exactly! It's the switch on numer 4.Unfortunately as I've told you in the opening post - this does not solve the problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theun111
Comment Utility
jakob_di:
I've got many laptops and computers, there are 3 networks, all of them find all the networks. It has nothing to do with being unable to find them, sometimes it says by itself after starting Windows 'Networks have been found, if you wish to connect click here' - then you get to see the Wireless Configuration tool where you usually see the networks Windows has found.. but I get the message 'Unable to find any networks - make sure the wireless switch is turned on'. And it is turned on!

Balkanite:
Thanks, I know how to turn a switch on. Does not solve the problem, please read the above and the OP.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
Comment Utility
download and install inSSIDer from www.metageek.net

Look at network and make sure they use channel 1 - 11 (not 12, 13 or 14) if you run 802.11b/g (just to be sure)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Theun111
Comment Utility
jakob_di:

I've done exactly where you've asked for and I've attached 3 screenshots. Thanks for the tool and as you can see, it does find all the networks that should be found.
part1.PNG
part2.PNG
part3.jpg
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Jakob Digranes
Jakob Digranes earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
looks like it isn't sure Microsoft controls the wireless network.
Click Advanced Wireless Settings (to the left)
And go to wireless networks and choose - Let Microsoft Manage my wireless networks.
Also - right my computer - Manage - go to Services and applications - and make sure Wireless Zero Configuration service is running
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Balkanite
Comment Utility
Hi,

Ok no problems as Jakob has suggested please confirm that windows is managing wireless connections and not any other thirdparty application.

Please find the attached instructions on how to enable Wireless Zero Configuration Service for use in managing your wireless connections..

Make sure to remove any third party connection software i.e Netgear Connect before using Wireless Zero Configuration.


Wireless-Zero-Configuration.doc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Balkanite
Comment Utility
configuring Wireless Zero Configuration as Default can be done as per below;

Go to Control Panel
Click On 'Network Connections'
Right click on 'Wireless Network Connection'
Select 'Properties'
Click on 'Wireless Networks' Tab
Tick the 'Use Windows to configure my Wireless Network Settings'

Let me know if you need anything else
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theun111
Comment Utility
@Click Advanced Wireless Settings (to the left)
And go to wireless networks and choose - Let Microsoft Manage my wireless networks

Done that, but it was that way already.


Looking at msconfig and non windows services list I've found an Atheros utility being enabled. The exe wasn't actually at the location but I disabled it anyway (unchecked the box). In Services.msc I've found out that the Wireless Zero Configuration tool starts automatically and is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theun111
Comment Utility
I'm sorry for the double posting but I want to add that I rebooted. Now I also disabled all non-microsoft services (temporary ofcourse) and all programs that start with windows. Still, it gives the exact same message.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Balkanite
Comment Utility
What you can try and do is from Computer Management Uninstall the Wireless Adapter and restart the machine, once it logs back into windows it will detect an uninstalled piece of hardware and in most instances reinstall itself.

After it re installs try using the Wireless Zero Config and let me know how you went.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Theun111
Comment Utility
Balkanite:

I removed the device from the device manager (Undo installation). After reboot it said 'New hardware found' - 'The new hardware is installed and is ready for use' - 'One or more wireless networks have been found within range. Click on this message to view the list of networks and connect to a network'

Then again, the same message as shown in the part2.PNG attachment.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Balkanite earned 290 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Can you please right click on your "My Computer" and select "Manage" you should see "Device Manager on the left hand pane, click on that.

Under Network Adapters find your wireless adapter and right click on it and select properties.

Under the details tab make sure "Device Instance ID" is selected and please type up what you see in that field.

I have attached an example image of what i am asking for, This will help me determine the device and help you reinstall it.

Kind Regards

Balkanite
Device-ID.bmp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Balkanite
Comment Utility
Hi,

have you got the information i have requested?

Any update on this issue?

Kind Regards

Balkanite
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theun111
Comment Utility
Sorry Balkanite, I reinstalled the machine and all was solved - really, thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Theun111
Comment Utility
no
0