Solved

SSHD_CONFIG messed up in vmwares ESX 4.0

Posted on 2010-09-06
10
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi,

i tried to add root ssh login to yes and i accedentally messed up my SSHD_CONFIG file.

is there anyway to restore this file or reinstall it?


0
Comment
Question by:stiana
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33610146
if u want i can post my default file
0
 

Author Comment

by:stiana
ID: 33610859
i was able to recover my default SSHD_CONFIG file, my problem no is vmnic3 lost its ip settings.

how do you configure ip settings on VMNIC?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33610878
so, can you access to the esx via the infrastructure client?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:stiana
ID: 33610899
yes, my  problem is that vswitch1 and vmnic3 has no ip....so vmotion doesnt work anymore.

uploading printscreen
Uten-navn.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33610933
You can configure the IPs in the Ports configuration
1) click on properties of the  VSwitch
2) in the "ports" labels select the item that hosts the VmKernel Port
3) click on properties and in the box that will open you cna find the ip configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:stiana
ID: 33610968
yes that is the ip configuration for the vswitch i need to configure VMNIC3 observed ip range to 0.0.0.1-255.255.255.224

uploading a image on one of my working ESX servers
Uten-navn1.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33610987
didi you follow my steps? you have to looks in the "ports" tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:stiana
ID: 33610998
yes ip adress is configured in ports tab, my problem is observed ip range is set to none on vmnic3
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33611106
im MY Vmotion adapter i have the same issue.
the important things is that the ip are correctly configured and the both vmotion adapter can reach each other.

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 500 total points
ID: 33614706
You can only configure an IP for a VMkernel port, be it for a service console, vmotion, NFS, iSCSI, whatever. The observed IP range simply refers to what IP addresses have been seen by the vmnic. If on your server that is lacking the 0.0.0.1 just means that the no traffic with a source or destination of 0.0.0.1 has been seen by that vmnic.

Hope that helps
0