Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Proliant ML370 + USB drive + disable boot in HP Bios?

Posted on 2010-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
3,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi - is anyone familiar with the HP Proliant ML370?

I have a storage area connected by USB, and it works well, but the only obvious problem is that I cannot re-boot the server remotely - when it comes back up it attempts to boot to the USB device.

I cannot find anywhere to disable this boot option in the system BIOS - has anyone had a similar problem with theis particular HP and if so, please assist!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mharcais
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SiborgRaider
ID: 33610161
I had a similar issue and had to update the bios of the server.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33610186
This is a common problem which is resolved in later PSP and firmware versions.

Please upgrade to latest Proliant Support Pack ;

http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/psp/index.html?jumpid=servers/psp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 33616470
HI SiborgRaider & Coast-IT.

Is updating the BIOS a different process than upgrading the support pack/formware?

If so, is it worth upgrading both?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omangmehta99
ID: 33626202
Dear mharcais,

Kindly share following details,
Bios Rev. :
Firmware ver:
PSP details:

Regards,

Umang Mehta
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33626582
Just do the PSP and Firmware as I have advised, this will resolve your issue.

Cheers
0