[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Error occured in deployment step 'Recycle IIS Application Pool': Provider load failure

Posted on 2010-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi!

We encountered this error while deploying web parts to sharepoint through Visual Studio 2010:
Error occured in deployment step 'Recycle IIS Application Pool': Provider load failure

Tried restarting the application pool but still unable to deploy.
How to solve this issue?

Thanks and regards,
FPI Dev Team
0
Comment
Question by:FPI_DEVTEAM
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMozz earned 2000 total points
ID: 33612649
Have you given this a shot?

If you want to deploy in Visual Studio 2010 project and it fails on the above error message, then simply start Windows Services -> SharePoint 2010 Administration Service. I had this problem after I had to change my password in the domain. I suspect that was possibly hang the old password and thus your rights to access the Application Pool Recycle were not guaranteed.

If you want to deploy a project in Visual Studio 2010 and you get the error mentioned above in the headline, then just go to the windows services -> choose the SharePoint Administration Service in 2010 and restart this one. I had this problem after having to change my password in the domain. I assume it could be, that the old password was still stuck somewhere and I had not the permission to recycle the app pool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FPI_DEVTEAM
ID: 33615078
Thanks TheMozz!

We'll try this once we will encounter that same error again, we restarted the server :( yesterday. anyways, we'll get back to you if this solution works or not.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123438
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0