Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why not running Microsoft.Office.Interop.Outlook in asp.net?

Posted on 2010-09-06
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i writed some codes about sending mail, Task, Appoinment etc. Forexample you can add someone to your outlook contact list over asp.net page. Every thing is OK on my local machine. But if i publish my App. to server i can not add noone on myoutlook :( Please help me it is important...
0
Comment
Question by:programmerist
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xav056
ID: 33610223
I am not sure how you have your code implemented but check if the contact are being added to the outlook on the server(not your local machine)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 33610428
programmerist,
Could be security permission granted issue? Try check if you're allow to use Microsoft.Office.Interop.Outlook in the hosted server. Can you tell us what is the error returned there?
0