Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I find which ink cartridges need to be replaced on HP C6180?

Posted on 2010-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a C6180 which tells me to replace the ink cartridges.  Is there any way to display which ones are low?

I do not want to randomly change colors.

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 33610263
The printer software should have a ""Estimate Ink Levels" page that will tell you witch cartridge needs to be replaced.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 33610272
Here's a complete description on how to do it:

http://www.ehow.com/how_6076241_out-left-hp-photosmart-printer.html

jppinto
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SiborgRaider
SiborgRaider earned 500 total points
ID: 33610278
You normaly have a option in the printer properties for ink levels.
Or you could use the HP Solutionjs Center or printer specific software (if installed).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33610326
I do not have the HP Solutions Center.  I have a slew of other HP programs, but none relate to Solutions. So I died on the first step.


Click on the "Start" menu if you have Windows XP or click on the WIndows icon for Windows Vista or 7. Click on the "All Programs" command and select "HP." Click on the "HP Solutions Center."
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thetime
thetime earned 500 total points
ID: 33610357
If you can't find the correct software or screens listed above by the other members then you could do a manual check.

Depending on your OS you need to locate the "Printers" or "Devices and Printers" in the Control panel.
Right Click properties on the printer you want to check the levels of ink on and request a test page. (print 2 or 3) Once they have printed, you can then just look at the Windows logo to determine which one is running low.

Please take note that this is not the correct way to check but it does give a decent indication if you can not get hold of the correct programs to check for you. (Programs are usually available on the driver disk supplied with the printer)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33610425
Thanks.
0